"It's raining today."

Translation:Mae hi'n bwrw glaw heddiw.

September 19, 2016

4 Comments


CobaltOakTree

I wrote "Mae e'n bwrw glaw heddiw"; but it was rejected on the "e'n". Why is that one wrong?

September 19, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because when not refering to a noun we default to the feminine i.e "hi".

September 19, 2016

CobaltOakTree

OK, that's a simple rule. I'll try to remember that! Thanks!

September 19, 2016

ibisc

See the 'Hints and Tips' for the section 'Weather' - it is explained there.

September 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.