1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It's raining today."

"It's raining today."

Translation:Mae hi'n bwrw glaw heddiw.

September 19, 2016

4 Comments


CobaltOakTree

I wrote "Mae e'n bwrw glaw heddiw"; but it was rejected on the "e'n". Why is that one wrong?


EllisVaughan

Because when not refering to a noun we default to the feminine i.e "hi".


CobaltOakTree

OK, that's a simple rule. I'll try to remember that! Thanks!


ibisc

See the 'Hints and Tips' for the section 'Weather' - it is explained there.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.