1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Oradaki etekler çok hoşuma g…

"Oradaki etekler çok hoşuma gitti."

Translation:I liked the skirts that are there very much.

September 19, 2016

18 Comments


AmFilip

Why is it first person singular? "Gitti" looks like a 3rd person sg.


SedatKlc

hoşuna gitmek is a compound word, gitmek is not for i, it is for the object. because the object is 3rd singular, it is gitti. its conjugation: hoşuma gitti hoşuna gitti hoşuna gitti hoşumuza gitti hoşunuza gitti hoşlarına gitti

but if you want to say i like you, then you say hoşuma gittin. i mean the conjugation of gitmek is about the object


merlinblack256

Ah - so hoşuma gitti means 'i liked' rather than what the hint says. I was wondering where the first person singular came from. Thanks.


Simon427206

The hint is still useless


cek_tek

for how I got it, it seems to me that a literal translation would be "the skirts that are there went really to the pleasure"...which is the indirect way to say I like it.. I would break the sentence in such way:... hoş -> pleasure... hoş-um -> my pleasure... hoş-um-a gitti -> to my pleasure...

but if a native could proof check this out I would be glad


AmFilip

I understand. Thank you.


BillBatkay

I still don't get why it has to be first person singular? Why not second or third?


hannerfish

Look at the suffix on hoş. HoşuMa gitti - I liked.

Hoş means pleasant or pleasing, so you could think of hoşuna gitmek as 'to give pleasure' or 'to be pleasant.' So 'it was pleasant TO ME' -> hoşuMA gitmek, or more simply in English, 'I liked.'


hannerfish

How is 'I liked the skirts that WERE there very much' expressed?


Mehmet_KYMN

Technically and also in old Turkish "Oradaki etekler çok hoşuma gittiydi" is the answer. But we say "Oradaki etekler çok hoşuma gitmişti."


nellaloggia

I wrote "I liked the skirts over there very much", which was not accepted. Shouldn't it have been? Duo's prescribed translation, with the "that are there" phrasing, is clumsy as hell.


Ozlem1221

i hear you... this one is making me twitch


weikeduo

This lesson is extremely annoying, as only very specific versions are accepted.


pavlo100700

is "there are the skirts that i liked very much" wrong? System marked it so


SabineBergmann1

I think that it is wrong. Your relative clause is "that I liked very much" but the relative clause of this sentence is "that are there". So, that is a different question.


SineadMaireNB

Why is "I really liked the skirts there" wrong?


Ozlem1221

i hold up a white flag in surrender :D benim ki - mine , senin ki - yours, bugün kü - today's (daily) ... with this logic "that there are" makes sense. i just have to add another tic to the "no direct translation" tally and resign that i can't naturally relate and thus have to reroute my thinking. the parameters to translate the gist are too large and thus we have a clunky sentence. but we understand the point! :D that's something


RoelfD

maybe to those familiar with spanish (or italian) it helps to view the grammar like "gustar", which behaves the same way.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started