1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where is he calling to?"

"Where is he calling to?"

Translation:לאן הוא מתקשר?

September 19, 2016

14 Comments


YinonWeiss

More like "who is he calling?"


ronydimebag

No, לאן (Le`an) - where (to)


NaftaliFri1

Technically, that is what it means. Yes.


ronydimebag

Disagree, it's the difference between "where" is he calling to - to the hospital, to the police, to the restaurant etc., and between "who" is he calling to - he's calling his mother, his friend, etc. That is, of course in Hebrew, the difference between Le'an - לאן (where to), and Le`mi - למי (to who)


NaftaliFri1

But it means the same, since the asker does not know the answer. The answer to either can be any of the answers you gave.


ronydimebag

Seems to me like in other posts you are very strict, don't know why in this case of two different words with different meaning you are suddenly flexible.


NaftaliFri1

That's a very good question.

Not being on team with the moderators I can't say how their actual decisions are made. From my experience with Duolingo however, the point is to translate correctly from one language to another.

Translating is a very tricky art. Any two languages are fundamentally different and direct straight translation exists in occasion, and often does not. This is why a sentence can get so many different translations.

Sometimes, a use of words is idiomatic, and a literal translation is wrong or unnatural.

It's not an exact science, but I'm putting in my 2¢ about how things go from one language to the other. It's my personal opinion and you may disagree. The moderators sometimes do :-)

If you search further you will see there are places where I am lenient. It is true that I put my foot down if I think the alternative is wrong. Two similar sentences are not necessarily identical inside a language, so there is no reason to translate one into the other.

As an anecdote, I remember reading about a computer program that was taught to translate between English and Russian. Someone input "the flesh is weak but the spirit is willing" it was translated there and back again to result in "the meat is rotten but the vodka is good"


ronydimebag

That was hilarious :)


AnAlex77

In reference to your translation anecdote in another comment (unfortunately, Duo wouldn't let me reply directly under that comment). If I may refresh your memory or, possibly, improve on your sources. It's a textbook story often replicated in various resources on translation principles. It actually has to do with one seminarian's translation of Matthew 26:41 from the Latin Vulgate: "Spiritus quidem promptus est caro autem infirma." In his assignment, he rendered it as, "The alcohol (spiritus) is still prompt but the meat (caro) has gone bad." Technically correct but contextually improbable.


1Talmidah

1: I don't understand why some of these verbs (this one included - can't think of others at the moment) are considered reflexive. 2: Is there not a reflexive conjugation for the root קרא ?


dsjanta

This is a different kind of "calling" than קרא. The root קשר has to do with connections, ties, relationships and so on. Pa'al verb לקשור means "to tie, to connect". Pi'el לקשר means "to connect, to join", somewhat similarly to hitpa'el להתקשר, but the difference is that pi'el is transitive (you connect something) and hitpa'el is intransitive (you connect yourself). That is why it's considered reflexive. So, when you call someone (on the phone, unlike קרא which means to call, when you want to get somebody's attention), you "connect yourself" to that person.

Not sure which other verbs cause you problems, but there are a lot of examples like this one, where a verb exists in several binyanim, and when in pi'el it is transitive, and intransitive, when it's in hitpa'el.


1Talmidah

Thanks for the explanation - it's easy to understand the reflexive quality knowing that the root means "to connect". If I think of/run across another verb here in hitpa'el that confuses me, I'll try to remember to come comment again...


VivekRaman7

Why is אל not needed at the beginning i.e. אל לאן הוא מתקשר?


danny912421

Because לאן is the question word and אל is the preposition found in the amswer. It would be the same as in the example:

לאן אתה רץ? אני רץ אל הפארק?

לאן הוא מתקשר? הוא מתקשר אליהם.

So, לאן translates to "where to" and the answer you need is אל "to, towards".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.