"Where is he calling to?"

Translation:לאן הוא מתקשר?

September 19, 2016

8 Comments


YinonWeiss

More like "who is he calling?"

September 19, 2016

ronydimebag

No, לאן (Le`an) - where (to)

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Technically, that is what it means. Yes.

September 19, 2016

ronydimebag

Disagree, it's the difference between "where" is he calling to - to the hospital, to the police, to the restaurant etc., and between "who" is he calling to - he's calling his mother, his friend, etc. That is, of course in Hebrew, the difference between Le'an - לאן (where to), and Le`mi - למי (to who)

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

But it means the same, since the asker does not know the answer. The answer to either can be any of the answers you gave.

September 19, 2016

ronydimebag

Seems to me like in other posts you are very strict, don't know why in this case of two different words with different meaning you are suddenly flexible.

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's a very good question.

Not being on team with the moderators I can't say how their actual decisions are made. From my experience with Duolingo however, the point is to translate correctly from one language to another.

Translating is a very tricky art. Any two languages are fundamentally different and direct straight translation exists in occasion, and often does not. This is why a sentence can get so many different translations.

Sometimes, a use of words is idiomatic, and a literal translation is wrong or unnatural.

It's not an exact science, but I'm putting in my 2¢ about how things go from one language to the other. It's my personal opinion and you may disagree. The moderators sometimes do :-)

If you search further you will see there are places where I am lenient. It is true that I put my foot down if I think the alternative is wrong. Two similar sentences are not necessarily identical inside a language, so there is no reason to translate one into the other.

As an anecdote, I remember reading about a computer program that was taught to translate between English and Russian. Someone input "the flesh is weak but the spirit is willing" it was translated there and back again to result in "the meat is rotten but the vodka is good"

September 20, 2016

ronydimebag

That was hilarious :)

September 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.