"In a second the cat runs to me."

Translation:בשניה אחת החתול רץ אליי.

September 19, 2016

7 Comments


Margulya

can we use "בשנייה החתול רץ אליי"

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

September 19, 2016

Margulya

it wasn't accepted unfortunately

September 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You should use the report function for these. It reaches the moderators directly, whereas they don't read the comment section regularly, so your efforts are lost here.

Comment section is for questions and clarifications to fellow learners.

September 20, 2016

TheGerk1

What would be the difference between "החתול רק אליי" and "החתול רק לי"?

January 26, 2019

TheGerk1

*edit: where it says "רק" it should say "רץ" both times.

January 26, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, with verbs ob motion -ל indicates, to whom something happens: הֶחָתוּל רָץ לִז אַל הַרֶ֫גֶל the cat runs across my foot (German rennt mir über den Fuß). Some special expression use it too: הַמַּחֲשָׁבָה רָצָה לִי בָּרֹאשׁ the thought runs through my head or אַתָּה רָץ לוֹ זְמַן you run out of time.

April 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.