"I have the glasses, she has the bottles."

Translation:Io ho i bicchieri, lei ha le bottiglie.

September 19, 2016

28 Comments


Karlijnvb

Why is it "I bicchieri" and "le bottiglie"? Why not the other way around with "I" and "le"?

February 4, 2018

Anne828194

I think because 'la bottiglia' is female so 'la' changes to 'le' in the plural form and 'Il bicchiere' changes to 'I bicchieri' (and it's not 'gli' because 'bicchieri' starts with a consonant)

February 17, 2018

renatoty

This makes sense. I had the same issue getting all confused and feeling crappy. Lol.

July 22, 2018

Gris2121

Thank you! you explained it very easy to understand by my ADD

May 26, 2019

Billie-jea15

Have the exact answer but it says it's wrong

March 17, 2019

Bernie830521

Me too!

May 27, 2019

patriciar31

I don't understand, " le" is plural? I believed it was singular

January 1, 2017

Rie918007

Le is plural of La.

June 11, 2019

benedict6666666

thes is hard

September 19, 2016

caro_far

i dont understand why "the" can be gli, i, or il

June 26, 2018

AlexandreC706440

Very good article makalove. I was getting all confused here even though portuguese is my first language and it was supposed to be easier for me to learn that lesson.

October 10, 2018

lazywink

thanks

October 25, 2018

Barbara453211

I have typed the correct answer 4 times, checked it letter by letter, and it still says I'm wrong.

April 14, 2019

Bernie830521

Me too

May 27, 2019

Katzebus

"Io ho i" is pretty tricky to get your mouth around.

September 16, 2018

adaugookoro

Yeah

October 25, 2018

Ohad123456

But she wouldn't pour me anything... Now way that in Italian

November 30, 2018

leelouscarlett

Its so hard i dont understand

May 12, 2019

bgwmson

Barbara453211... I had the same problem! Fir fursr letter. Type a capital i( I) instead of the capital L. This was accepted. The rest of the sentence should be as you typed it and ok

May 16, 2019

Ironmonger1945

My response was cosidered wrong due to one letter being left out, while at other times, the answer is considered correct, with the correct spelling. PERQUE? Auoto, per favore.

May 30, 2019

Jennifer320793

there is not ''i'' in the option

June 6, 2019

Darlene923824

perfect explanation anne828194--thanks!

June 9, 2019

luisadomenica

I can't see why my answer is always wrong. Your answers are what i have written

June 12, 2019

MarionMcHe

I typed the answer correctly, but got it wrong. Why?

June 24, 2019

RickSheldo

There was not a "le" in the button selections

June 25, 2019

beyarmudu

Can't finish this exercise because the right answer is continually marked wrong. What can be done?

June 25, 2019

Alex329081

I put EXACTLY the answer shown (checked letter by letter) without the Io at the beginning and it says no... is there a reason for this?

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.