"Die Katze isst Fisch."

Translation:The cat eats fish.

February 6, 2013

12 Comments


rodgersmc

I believe when animals eat, the verb is "fressen" not "essen" and in this sentence would be "Die Katze frisst Fisch." Or does this not apply to all animals? Does anyone know for sure?

February 6, 2013

wataya

For sure: 1) Never use 'fressen' for humans unless you want to insult them and 2) it is never wrong to use 'fressen' for animals. Sometimes it's ok to use 'essen' for animals, too. It largely depends on the circumstances and on the animal in question. In general, as a rule of thumb: the cuter the animal and the more affection you feel for it, the more likely it is for people to use 'essen' instead of 'fressen'. But it really is save to stick to 'fressen', just accept that 'essen' sometimes is acceptable, too. (For cats we indeed mostly use 'fressen')

February 6, 2013

carlacracovia

As people tend to consider their pets as member of their families, they tend to use more "essen" than "fresen" when talk about their pets?

August 26, 2013

wataya

I don't think it's that simple. Most people use 'fressen' for their dogs. For a hamster 'essen' is used a lot. There isn't any reliable logic behind it. I guess for non-native speakers it's best to just stick to 'essen' for humans and 'fressen' for animals. Just be aware that you can use 'essen' for animals too.

August 26, 2013

carlacracovia

I will remember that, thank you ^^

August 26, 2013

roblikesmuffins

Thank you a lot for that explanation! You seem to be pretty good at this language-suff

January 21, 2015

fakejohndoe123

The comments about "essen" vs. "fressen" are... Well, friendly, if not super helpful, since there is apparently no rule or logic to it.

I don't think I've seen "fressen" used anywhere in Duolingo yet. Maybe that's to avoid confusion for students who are learning, but isn't something "Das Pferd isst" pretty clearly wrong?

February 19, 2014

dbratell

Where did Fisch come from? I could guess the meaning but I don't recall seeing it before.

September 8, 2013

SkyDoesMinecraft

Poor fish :(

December 28, 2013

Defnup

Please i want to know for sure: does make a difference when one says, "Die Katze isst den Fisch"?

January 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It does, because that would be saying "THE fish", implying that it is a specific fish. It's like saying "the dog eats hamburgers" vs "the dog eats the hamburger"

    January 22, 2016

BrendanChmara

    Die/Der/Den is "the"

    If the sentence doesnt contain "the" before "fish" it is texhnically incorrect.

    June 18, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.