"היא שואלת שאלות קלות."

Translation:She asks easy questions.

September 19, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mabel544786

זה בגלל היא לא המלכה משבה! Translation: That is because she is not the queen from Sheba!


IngeborgHa14

Great innuendo: ומלכת שבא שמעת את שמע שלמה לשם יהוה ותבא לנסתו בחידות Kings 10.1 And the queen of Sheba, hearing about the renown of Solomon concerning the name of YHWH, came test him with hard questions.


YardenNB

Nice! Nit: it's מלכת שבא.


Theresa754142

Hi sho’elet she’elot qalot.


ben_zen

In the spoken version I can't hear היא at all


Hsn626796

In what sense does קל also mean 'light ?


CrossMaten

There is no היא at the audio. I don't hear it at all.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I can hear it as the first word, I think it is there.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.