"היא שואלת שאלות קלות."

Translation:She asks easy questions.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


Margulya

Why not "simple" instead "easy"?

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Simple is פשוטות

September 19, 2016

Hsn626796

In what sense does קל also mean 'light ?

April 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

lightweight

April 23, 2017

Mabel544786

זה בגלל היא לא המלכה משבה! Translation: That is because she is not the queen from Sheba!

November 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Great innuendo: ומלכת שבא שמעת את שמע שלמה לשם יהוה ותבא לנסתו בחידות Kings 10.1 And the queen of Sheba, hearing about the renown of Solomon concerning the name of YHWH, came test him with hard questions.

April 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.