1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא שואלת שאלות קלות."

"היא שואלת שאלות קלות."

Translation:She asks easy questions.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


Mabel544786

זה בגלל היא לא המלכה משבה! Translation: That is because she is not the queen from Sheba!


IngeborgHa14

Great innuendo: ומלכת שבא שמעת את שמע שלמה לשם יהוה ותבא לנסתו בחידות Kings 10.1 And the queen of Sheba, hearing about the renown of Solomon concerning the name of YHWH, came test him with hard questions.


Margulya

Why not "simple" instead "easy"?


NaftaliFri1

Simple is פשוטות


Hsn626796

In what sense does קל also mean 'light ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.