1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il suo lavoro gli piace."

"Il suo lavoro gli piace."

Translation:He likes his job.

February 6, 2013

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

mukkapazza

It is also correct to say "gli piace il suo lavoro". Italian sentence structure is pretty flexible.

March 5, 2013

die7fox

Yeah, I'm discovering that. Maybe too flexible? :-)

March 5, 2013

milanista1982

Was just wondering why it wasn't written that way, thank you

June 27, 2017

Jaki_aya

So both of them are right…in Italy?

October 23, 2018

die7fox

Would "Gli piace il suo lavoro" work here, too? Or does the clitic Yoda-ize the word order?

February 6, 2013

formaggiamente

Haha! Confused too, I am.

January 28, 2014

David1945

why is it gli which I thought was a plural article with il lavoro unless we were taking about them, "they like their work' I am a bit confused.

May 1, 2013

die7fox

Remember that "gli" is also an indirect object pronoun meaning "to/for him." So, literally, the sentence means "His work is pleasing to him" or "His work pleases him."

May 1, 2013

David1945

Thank , i did wonder about that. It seems as if Duolingo depends on quite a lot of guesswork, since many new uses and grammatical forms are introduced without any explanation. So one is bound to get them wrong the first time. What do people think about this as a teaching method?

May 2, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

I think Duo is trying to teach us Italian the way children learn Italian as a mother tongue - through observation and trial and error. For those who persist with this method it works well. Of course, there is nothing to stop you complimenting what you learn on duo with traditional formal textbook Italian which can also be found free online. And probably duo would commend you for using a variety of approaches. I think Duo works extremely well for some people, especially people like me who enjoy games. Duo has caused me to learn fairly well with enjoyment many hundreds of Italian words I might well not have learned at all. That's a great result!!

June 29, 2014

Espygur

Yes, I agree. We are learning here thru repetition, just as a child would. But a little explaination along the way wouldn't hurt either. Which is why I love these forums. Thanks guys!

May 15, 2016

die7fox

I does seem like you have to pick up a lot through context and repetition. The pronoun "si" continues to confuse me, especially when it pops up in a sentence where it doesn't seem to do anything. A formal Italian course would likely explain why it's there, but I don't get that here.

That said, I'm a better Italian speaker for having come here. :-)

May 2, 2013

karenquon

I agree with funny. It's a good method of throwing you into the language. The community helps to supplement the teaching and now going back to formal language learning makes it easier.

Here's a TEDx talk by one of the founders of Duolingo that I thought was very interesting: http://www.ted.com/talks/luis_von_ahn_massive_scale_online_collaboration?language=en

September 3, 2014

AndesSky

To all who contribute here, about 'gli' and about 'learn the natural way that children do', as well as other contributors, please know that 4-5 years on these are still very helpful. Thank you.

March 2, 2019

Marytheresa1

They give tutorial information when you click on the "light bulb" before you begin each section. That helps me.

May 10, 2019

psionpete

My answer of 'his work pleases him' was marked wrong but 'he likes his work' was marked correct. Surely my first answer was also correct?

December 1, 2013

italikaren

I too thought "piacere" means "to please" (as well as liking)

April 4, 2014

hannaesp

I agree, my answer was the same, and rejected!

March 21, 2016

undomielle

I think "they like his work" should be accepted too. Can anyone confirm?

August 5, 2013

cadal99

I too wonder this. In fact using google translate. Both "He likes his work" and "They like his work" translate to the exact same phrase "gli piace il suo lavoro" - which is essentially this sentence. So I'm not sure why DL doesn't accept They like his work for this answer/translation. I've read through responses so far, but they all still seem to hint that this could be a possible meaning.

Grazie

May 1, 2014

Koolkaren

In a different question, I put "La sua famiglia gli manca"' but it would only accept "Gli manca la sua famiglia". It seems like 'piace' would use the same construction as 'manca', so I think yours would be ok. I think we need confirmation from someone with a lot better Italian than mine, though! Also, I love your verb Yoda-ize: descriptive,succinct and funny. :)

March 4, 2013

xyphax

yes, but just like .. ed io .. perhaps it could be Yodadize? ;-)

March 16, 2014

vic18653

He likes his work

November 1, 2017

BroRon1

Hi

December 9, 2017

BroRon1

Hi

December 9, 2017

KeniaAmichi

Why is her job and not his job??

May 11, 2016

ConfusGars

Valid point.

June 6, 2018

Bepe0

Is " a lui" acceptable instead of " gli" in this sentence?

May 14, 2017

BroRon1

Hi

December 9, 2017

Waltraud95281

Why is "He likes his work" wrong here?

June 13, 2018

Sionel

Because Duo

August 10, 2019

ceceg

Why does piace not need the preposition "a" here?

April 20, 2013

mukkapazza

You can also use it if you decide to skip the indirect object pronoun (gli) : "[x] piace a lui"... "a lui piace [x]"...

April 22, 2013

ACE2017

Does Gli have to be used at all?

'Lui piace il suo lavoro'

Would that be acceptable?

May 9, 2016

Sedona2007

Piacere is one of those "backwards" verbs, like mancare and bastare.
"Il suo lavoro" is the subject; "piace" = "is pleasing"; "gli" = to him (indirect object pronoun). His work is pleasing to him. So, no, "lui" is not acceptable.
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-indirect-pronoun-and-italian-verb-piacere/

July 2, 2018

AlbertLinguist

Gli = preposizione + lui/lei?

March 31, 2018

Giga_bites

Why the hell was I corrected to "He likes her work."!? I don't get it!

July 21, 2018

Muttley71

What was your sentence?

July 21, 2018

David260430

He loves his work

September 9, 2018

jan114056

How is "he likes his work" not also "his work pleases him"?

May 6, 2019

Djembe-1

He likes his work is perfectly acceptable in the U.S.

July 5, 2019

Elena187243

What's the difference between saying his job pleases him and he likes his job??

July 16, 2019

ronan_sleep

The work is doing the pleasing. Gli could be to him - this gives the accepted translation. But Gli could also be to them, giving 'they like his work', or 'His work is pleasing to them'.

If not, how can I tell which is right?

October 8, 2019

Muttley71

You can't. Only the context will tell you which is right.
BTW, it's 'they like his work' :-)

October 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.