1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il suo lavoro gli piace."

"Il suo lavoro gli piace."

Translation:He likes his job.

February 6, 2013

70 Comments


mukkapazza

It is also correct to say "gli piace il suo lavoro". Italian sentence structure is pretty flexible.


die7fox

Yeah, I'm discovering that. Maybe too flexible? :-)


speaktorob

It is also acceptable to say it that way in English too: "His job he likes". It sounds unusual on its own and you would most likely find it in a comparison, e.g. "His job he likes, his boss not so much".


Muttley_

'his jobs he likes...' would require a different sentence in Italian as well. Something like è il suo lavoro che gli piace/a piacergli, il suo capo non molto.


milanista1982

Was just wondering why it wasn't written that way, thank you


Jaki_aya

So both of them are right…in Italy?


David1945

why is it gli which I thought was a plural article with il lavoro unless we were taking about them, "they like their work' I am a bit confused.


die7fox

Remember that "gli" is also an indirect object pronoun meaning "to/for him." So, literally, the sentence means "His work is pleasing to him" or "His work pleases him."


David1945

Thank , i did wonder about that. It seems as if Duolingo depends on quite a lot of guesswork, since many new uses and grammatical forms are introduced without any explanation. So one is bound to get them wrong the first time. What do people think about this as a teaching method?


Aryeh.Kahn

I think Duo is trying to teach us Italian the way children learn Italian as a mother tongue - through observation and trial and error. For those who persist with this method it works well. Of course, there is nothing to stop you complimenting what you learn on duo with traditional formal textbook Italian which can also be found free online. And probably duo would commend you for using a variety of approaches. I think Duo works extremely well for some people, especially people like me who enjoy games. Duo has caused me to learn fairly well with enjoyment many hundreds of Italian words I might well not have learned at all. That's a great result!!


Espygur

Yes, I agree. We are learning here thru repetition, just as a child would. But a little explaination along the way wouldn't hurt either. Which is why I love these forums. Thanks guys!


verna120098

Children have mothers who gladly explain and quickly correct their children. I want a mommy for Italian.


john631799

While I agree intuiting answers in a quasi-socratic method can be very effective. I disapprove of only 5 hearts before losing all progress in a lesson. You need to reinforce weak areas, not kick people out of the lesson. That is not good teaching.


verna120098

I assume these hearts you and others reference are for Duolingo Plus lessons.


verna120098

oh but these ringers make my head hurt.


jamdunk

Well said, funnyiloveitaly2!


die7fox

I does seem like you have to pick up a lot through context and repetition. The pronoun "si" continues to confuse me, especially when it pops up in a sentence where it doesn't seem to do anything. A formal Italian course would likely explain why it's there, but I don't get that here.

That said, I'm a better Italian speaker for having come here. :-)


karenquon

I agree with funny. It's a good method of throwing you into the language. The community helps to supplement the teaching and now going back to formal language learning makes it easier.

Here's a TEDx talk by one of the founders of Duolingo that I thought was very interesting: http://www.ted.com/talks/luis_von_ahn_massive_scale_online_collaboration?language=en


AndesSky

To all who contribute here, about 'gli' and about 'learn the natural way that children do', as well as other contributors, please know that 4-5 years on these are still very helpful. Thank you.


Divyangi07

That was really amazing!!!


Marytheresa1

They give tutorial information when you click on the "light bulb" before you begin each section. That helps me.


XlUi8bZ7

Unfortunately the lightbulb, in my opinion, doesn't give enough grammatical information. Oh well, back to the textbook.


Karl931814

I don't know if anyone else has noticed this but Duolingo gives a far more detailed intro to a section on a computer than it does on a phone or tablet. They are not the same levels of information. The computer is a far superior means of learning the information before starting a new section (under the tips section)


die7fox

Would "Gli piace il suo lavoro" work here, too? Or does the clitic Yoda-ize the word order?


formaggiamente

Haha! Confused too, I am.


undomielle

I think "they like his work" should be accepted too. Can anyone confirm?


cadal99

I too wonder this. In fact using google translate. Both "He likes his work" and "They like his work" translate to the exact same phrase "gli piace il suo lavoro" - which is essentially this sentence. So I'm not sure why DL doesn't accept They like his work for this answer/translation. I've read through responses so far, but they all still seem to hint that this could be a possible meaning.

Grazie


ilsignoredavid

I can only confirm that 6 years later it still is not accepted. The absence of any clarifying answer to your question encouraged me to suggest it should be accepted.


PHN04

Anche io! Reported.


Anne240428

Using work instead of job, woukd be very common in English.


psionpete

My answer of 'his work pleases him' was marked wrong but 'he likes his work' was marked correct. Surely my first answer was also correct?


italikaren

I too thought "piacere" means "to please" (as well as liking)


hannaesp

I agree, my answer was the same, and rejected!


Koolkaren

In a different question, I put "La sua famiglia gli manca"' but it would only accept "Gli manca la sua famiglia". It seems like 'piace' would use the same construction as 'manca', so I think yours would be ok. I think we need confirmation from someone with a lot better Italian than mine, though! Also, I love your verb Yoda-ize: descriptive,succinct and funny. :)


xyphax

yes, but just like .. ed io .. perhaps it could be Yodadize? ;-)


Waltraud95281

Why is "He likes his work" wrong here?


Sionel

Because Duo


ronan_sleep

The work is doing the pleasing. Gli could be to him - this gives the accepted translation. But Gli could also be to them, giving 'they like his work', or 'His work is pleasing to them'.

If not, how can I tell which is right?


Muttley_

You can't. Only the context will tell you which is right.
BTW, it's 'they like his work' :-)


Bepe0

Is " a lui" acceptable instead of " gli" in this sentence?


vic18653

He likes his work


ceceg

Why does piace not need the preposition "a" here?


mukkapazza

You can also use it if you decide to skip the indirect object pronoun (gli) : "[x] piace a lui"... "a lui piace [x]"...


KeniaAmichi

Why is her job and not his job??


AlbertLinguist

Gli = preposizione + lui/lei?


Jana334469

A lui = gli A lei = le A loro = gli


jan114056

How is "he likes his work" not also "his work pleases him"?


Djembe-1

He likes his work is perfectly acceptable in the U.S.


Elena92962

What's the difference between saying his job pleases him and he likes his job??


Claudia566267

Lavoro = work should be marked correct


ViolaM9d

Would it also be correct to translate this as: 'His work pleases him?'


Alan883247

"his work pleases him" is surely an acceptable translation?


Tom568428

Why is not:Lui piace il suo lavoro.


Muttley_

Because this is not the correct structure. That sentence doesn't mean anything in Italian.


DouglasPet12

Why is gli inserted in this phrase


Jim484570

How would you say "they like his work"?


Muttley_

If you want to be very clear, you'd say a loro piace il suo lavoro, but il suo lavoro gli piace would work as well provided the context is clear that gli refers to 'they'


verna120098

Can this be " His work pleases them?" Gli is indirect object for both him and them. If it were them, would the verb change too? Another thought is to use loro the object of preposition them with an understood "a" as in "a loro"


ChristineM866417

So why not "his work pleases him"?


Muttley_

Because piacere translates as 'to like'.
Your sentence would translate in Italian as il suo lavoro gli fa piacere


JuanJCSantamaria

How to write this in a feminine form?


Muttley_

'He likes his work' = il suo lavoro piace a lui = il suo lavoro gli piace
'She likes her work' = il suo lavoro piace a lei = il suo lavoro le piace

The indirect pronouns to be used are:
a me/mi
a te /ti
a lui/gli
a lei/le
a noi/ci
a voi/vi
a loro/gli


Laura393250

Why is incorrect "they like his job"?


Jack421610

I have learned to hate the word "piacere."


AviyaS

"His job he likes" (Yoda)


95oiYSr6

Why “gli” not “lo”? I dont know ,i understand that “he” is direct object Can anyone explain

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.