"Das Tier isst."

Translation:The animal is eating.

6 years ago

12 Comments


rodgersmc

There are already several discussions about this, but here is another example that would almost always be "Das Tier frisst." Perhaps animals "essen" in fairy tales and Disney movies?

6 years ago

wataya

Google for 'Hamster essen' and you'll see that the use of 'essen' for animals is not restricted to fairy tales and Disney movies. I agree that normally you should use 'fressen' for animals and 'essen' for humans. But the distinction is not as clear-cut as it seems on first sight.

6 years ago

Gidon10

I wrote "Das Tier ist" by mistake and Duolingo accepted it, is it correct or is Duolingo just messing with me?

4 years ago

wataya

Unless you are a philosopher and asking yourself whether animals exist in some strange philosophical sense: no, it shouldn't have been accepted.

4 years ago

marcin.ron

Mistake. Got the same.

4 years ago

adubb30aoturner

Ok so when i type in Ist for this one it still was correct when it is supposed to be Isst.... whats the difference if Duolingo wont pick it up? It didnt even correct me at all

4 years ago

Kraverkle

Should be fressen.

3 years ago

laura-deutsch

frisst...but yes, fressen is the infinitive for animals eating - usually.

3 years ago

SaskaBalab

Tiere also stands for animal

4 years ago

tedexline

Plural animals.

4 years ago

pdglos

Having lived in Germany for a few years - I was told that animals fressen not essen!

4 years ago

wataya

Both are correct, "fressen" is more common.

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.