"Είσαι μέσα;"

Translation:Are you inside?

September 19, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sgibbon1

I hate getting this question...


JohnOrr7

I think "are you in" is also a legitimate translation


jaye16

Yes, of course without context it could be either. Thank you it's been added.


Elojah_Diylah

I think it should be: "Are you in there?". And there is no point to believe that this answer would be Εισαι εκεί μεσα;, because in English the word "there" not every time should be translated as it is, as in the phrase "There are someone there?".


robert672165

Without context, we can't understand what is meant in Greek. The issue isn't how to translate it into English, it's what it means in Greek. How would we actually use this question?


jaye16

Ok, how about on a phone call. Mother to child. "Where are you." "I'm home." "Are you inside...or are you still playing in the garden?"

But as you've no doubt seen it's not always possible to have great scripts for sentences on Duo it's the vocab and the syntax we want to get across.


dieter667754

Am I right that "είμαι μέσα" can refer to a place/house/room but is used also more literally in the sense "I am a member", "I am part of a group", "to be in on it"??


D_..

Colloquially it means "count me in". E.g. - Λέμε να πάμε σινεμά με τα παιδιά απόψε, είσαι μέσα; - Ναι, αμέ.
I don't think it works for "I am a member" or "I am part of a group". You need to add either lots of context or the words μέλος, ομάδα so the phrase does not work on its own.
"to be in on it" = είμαι μέσα στο κόλπο which does not necessarily mean there's a literal ploy or heist, but you're in the know.


Keiko77281

We leaned this word already in preposition. It is not new


jaye16

All learning requires repetition. In Greek, we say "Η επανάληψη είναι μήτηρ πάσης μαθήσεως." "Repetition is the mother of all learning."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.