1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είσαι μέσα;"

"Είσαι μέσα;"

Translation:Are you inside?

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


sgibbon1

I hate getting this question...


JohnOrr7

I think "are you in" is also a legitimate translation


jaye16
Mod

Yes, of course without context it could be either. Thank you it's been added.


Elojah_Diylah

I think it should be: "Are you in there?". And there is no point to believe that this answer would be Εισαι εκεί μεσα;, because in English the word "there" not every time should be translated as it is, as in the phrase "There are someone there?".


robert672165

Without context, we can't understand what is meant in Greek. The issue isn't how to translate it into English, it's what it means in Greek. How would we actually use this question?


jaye16
Mod

Ok, how about on a phone call. Mother to child. "Where are you." "I'm home." "Are you inside...or are you still playing in the garden?"

But as you've no doubt seen it's not always possible to have great scripts for sentences on Duo it's the vocab and the syntax we want to get across.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.