1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man is near a cat."

"The man is near a cat."

Translation:Ο άντρας είναι κοντά σε μία γάτα.

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


mariaelena256

why does one have to put σε with κοντα sometimes and other times you do not ?


D_..
Mod

Please read my comment here. It explains how σε is not added before pronouns but is added before nouns even if you can't see it!! :D


ClownSchool

I would love to read your comment, however DuoLingo on mobile does not recognise condensed hyperlinks. Perhaps someone could post the full URL?


mariaelena256

great. thanks so much D..


ElenaDyatl1

Link does not work


jaye16
Mod

It works for me so here is the comment:

I know I replied to another similar comment of yours in another discussion, but I'll reply here as well for other users that may have the same question:

“Near = κοντά, next to = δίπλα.”


optisamit

Is there any difference between άντρας and άνδρας?


D_..
Mod

No, there isn't. See the comment in the very end of Tips and notes under basics 1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1 (Tips and notes are available on the website only, if on a mobile device log in through the browser, not the app.)


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Suggestion: If there is only one letter of difference, accept it as a typo. I missed the 'ν' in 'κοντά' and it marked the whole phrase as wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

"Κότα" means hen, so that might be it.


John837665

Why ένα γατί and not ένα γάτα?


troll1995
Mod

Γάτα is feminine, so you cannot pair it with ένα which is the definite article for neuter nouns. You can say ένα γατί or ένας γάτος (male) or μία γάτα (feminine)

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.