"The man is near a cat."

Translation:Ο άντρας είναι κοντά σε μία γάτα.

September 19, 2016

8 Comments


mariaelena256

why does one have to put σε with κοντα sometimes and other times you do not ?

September 19, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Please read my comment here. It explains how σε is not added before pronouns but is added before nouns even if you can't see it!! :D

    September 19, 2016

mariaelena256

    great. thanks so much D..

    September 19, 2016

ClownSchool

    I would love to read your comment, however DuoLingo on mobile does not recognise condensed hyperlinks. Perhaps someone could post the full URL?

    January 14, 2019

optisamit

    Is there any difference between άντρας and άνδρας?

    June 21, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      No, there isn't. See the comment in the very end of Tips and notes under basics 1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1 (Tips and notes are available on the website only, if on a mobile device log in through the browser, not the app.)

      June 21, 2017

F4V9XR

      Suggestion: If there is only one letter of difference, accept it as a typo. I missed the 'ν' in 'κοντά' and it marked the whole phrase as wrong.

      March 8, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.