"אני רוצֶה פירות יבשים."

Translation:I want dry fruit.

September 19, 2016

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

That’s what Tu biShvat is for.

September 19, 2016

CobyIngram

Right?

September 5, 2017

Eromeon

Does this mean nuts, raisins and all that stuff? Or only raisins like fruits?

June 17, 2017

joelnaqqar

The fruit is feminin but its adjective is masculin?

October 17, 2016

Nadnyk

Fruit - פרי is maculine. Mostly the ending ים- is for masculine plural, while the ending ות- is for feminine plural. In adjectives it's always true. But in nouns we can't indicate from the plural form if the word is feminine or masculine...

May 15, 2017

Yos2310

I think "I want dried fruit" might also work here.

February 5, 2017

Giladfit

This will translate to אני רוצה פירות מיובשים

August 16, 2017

Larry824711

I answered "I want dried fruit" and DL accepted it.

June 23, 2018

BaronTiger

Why isnt it fruits? (Im not native english)

March 7, 2017

SpinergySy

Fruit is both a countable and uncountable noun in English. The plural of fruit is is actually still "fruit". The only time we would use "fruits" is when referring to different kinds of fruit (apples, strawberries, bananas). Either form of "fruit" or "fruits" would work in this example sentence, but as a native speaker I can say that "I want dried fruit" definitely is more natural and is used more often. Necer the less, this us a Hebrew course, not English. And the awkward English sentences help me remember things.

April 10, 2017

SpinergySy

Apologies for typos. I'm on my phone.

April 10, 2017

davidrojaselbirt

It says fruits, not fruit

August 18, 2017

CobyIngram

No, it says פריות. In English that is "fruit" not "fruits." It is understood as a plural, like "sheep."

September 5, 2017

BaronTiger

I think fruit is male but declinated irregular

February 19, 2017

CobyIngram

"I want some dried fruit" is correct.

September 5, 2017

mxchana

I wonder why there is no direct object marker, את ? I would think it would be: אני רוצה את פירות יבשים ... Is this because it's "I want fruit..." and not, "I want THE fruit" ?

September 10, 2017

FriedrichXVI

Yes, את is needed only if the direct object is with a ה ("the"), or if it is a member of your family, or if it is a name of a person.

You can see the "Tips and notes" only in a desktop browser:

skill/he/Direct-object

September 28, 2017

YAHudah

Shouldnt it be "i want dried fruits" ?

January 29, 2018

Artie938020

I want Dried fruit.

April 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.