1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה פירות יבשים."

"אני רוצֶה פירות יבשים."

Translation:I want dry fruit.

September 19, 2016

27 Comments


Yos2310

I think "I want dried fruit" might also work here.


Giladfit

This will translate to אני רוצה פירות מיובשים


Hava_Dorit

I agree with you. But is there any difference between dry fruit and dried fruit in Hebrew? Duo accepts both, as noted above me.


Larry824711

I answered "I want dried fruit" and DL accepted it.


AnCatDubh

That’s what Tu biShvat is for.


Eromeon

Does this mean nuts, raisins and all that stuff? Or only raisins like fruits?


Elcie.AZ

In English it would be "dried fruit"


CobyIngram

"I want some dried fruit" is correct.


joelnaqqar

The fruit is feminin but its adjective is masculin?


Nadnyk

Fruit - פרי is maculine. Mostly the ending ים- is for masculine plural, while the ending ות- is for feminine plural. In adjectives it's always true. But in nouns we can't indicate from the plural form if the word is feminine or masculine...


Artie938020

I want Dried fruit.


Comrade_Lydia

How to pronounce it?


danny912421

Aní rotzé perót yeveshím.


BaronTiger

I think fruit is male but declinated irregular


BaronTiger

Why isnt it fruits? (Im not native english)


SpinergySy

Fruit is both a countable and uncountable noun in English. The plural of fruit is is actually still "fruit". The only time we would use "fruits" is when referring to different kinds of fruit (apples, strawberries, bananas). Either form of "fruit" or "fruits" would work in this example sentence, but as a native speaker I can say that "I want dried fruit" definitely is more natural and is used more often. Necer the less, this us a Hebrew course, not English. And the awkward English sentences help me remember things.


SpinergySy

Apologies for typos. I'm on my phone.


Luke878873

Is reffering to, say raisins and such or to fruit that's just kind of dry?


YardenNB

Technically it can mean both, and there is no other way to say your latter meaning. Then again, your latter meaning is... not very likely, is it? (Yes, I can imagine the scenario with the fruit stall in the market, in the rain...). So your former meaning jumps to mind more easily.


AnnMehmeta

'I want drisd fruit ' sounds rude in English. I should be 'I would like some dried fruit '. Or even better add 'thank you ' to the end of the sentence.


danny912421

You can't add things that aren't there, rude or not. The sentence simply says: I want dry fruit.


MarleneKes1

So פירות is a masculine word with a feminine plural?


Lee9779

i wrote '' i want a dry fruit '' with the ''a'' and it didn't work


danny912421

Two problems. First, fruit is uncountable, so you can't say "a fruit". You can say "a piece of fruit" and then it's countable. Second, it's plural פירות יבשים so you definitely can't use "a" in plural.


SarahKunz4

It should be DRIED fruit

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.