"Ennél a híres tengernél sok gazdag turista pihen."

Translation:Many rich tourists rest by this famous sea.

September 19, 2016

13 Comments


Matt_legrek

could the sentence be : "ez a hires tengernel sok gazdag turista pihen" ? to me the meaning seems to be the same

April 10, 2017

BigWayne19

---------- hungarians are a little slow so you have to give them two swings at the ball: by this famous sea - by . . . enne'l a hires tengerne'l . . .

September 27, 2017

Tielbert

English has a redundant plural, as for Hungarians: two kidS vs ket gyerek (sg.) So, everyone needs two swing at the ball sometimes.

July 12, 2018

zF7X1

Does pihen here mean 'to go on holiday', 'to vacation'? Or just rest, as in they are tired from walking and sit down to rest by the sea?

April 6, 2018

Judit294350

In case BigWayne19's reply was not clear - it means to rest, put your feet up. If you are fussing about at someone's house trying to help they might tell you to pihenj!

October 2, 2018

Tielbert

By the way, a bit offtop. How do you read pihenj? As piheny or as pineh-j?

October 2, 2018

Judit294350

n then j gets pronounced as an "ny" :-)

October 2, 2018

BigWayne19

----------- yes . . .

Big 21 apr 18

April 22, 2018

Olena161520

Tenger is a sea or an ocean?

September 19, 2016

Nyx_93

Sea = tenger Ocean = óceán

September 19, 2016

Olena161520

Thanks, I saw that they corrected it. Initially it was an ocean

September 21, 2016

joekallo

So why would "By this famous sea many rich tourists rest" not be accepted? The words are in the same order as they are in Hungarian and it is grammatically correct in english.

March 31, 2017

clairelanc3

Have a rest was rejected. Why?

March 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.