1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ennél a híres tengernél sok …

"Ennél a híres tengernél sok gazdag turista pihen."

Translation:Many rich tourists rest by this famous sea.

September 19, 2016

14 Comments


Olena161520

Tenger is a sea or an ocean?


Nyx_93

Sea = tenger Ocean = óceán


Olena161520

Thanks, I saw that they corrected it. Initially it was an ocean


Matt_legrek

could the sentence be : "ez a hires tengernel sok gazdag turista pihen" ? to me the meaning seems to be the same


BigWayne19

---------- hungarians are a little slow so you have to give them two swings at the ball: by this famous sea - by . . . enne'l a hires tengerne'l . . .


Tielbert

English has a redundant plural, as for Hungarians: two kidS vs ket gyerek (sg.) So, everyone needs two swing at the ball sometimes.


BigWayne19

------- that is SO true ! . . .

Big 16 jun 20


DoHHaMapN

Does pihen here mean 'to go on holiday', 'to vacation'? Or just rest, as in they are tired from walking and sit down to rest by the sea?


Judit294350

In case BigWayne19's reply was not clear - it means to rest, put your feet up. If you are fussing about at someone's house trying to help they might tell you to pihenj!


Tielbert

By the way, a bit offtop. How do you read pihenj? As piheny or as pineh-j?


Judit294350

n then j gets pronounced as an "ny" :-)


joekallo

So why would "By this famous sea many rich tourists rest" not be accepted? The words are in the same order as they are in Hungarian and it is grammatically correct in english.


clairelanc3

Have a rest was rejected. Why?


[deactivated user]

    I am tired of "relax" being marked wrong!

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.