"το ξυλόφωνο"

Translation:The xylophone

September 19, 2016

24 Comments


henry_chinaski

From A to Xylophone in 3 lessons :)

September 19, 2016

_Toma_

will be handy for a small talk in Athens

December 22, 2016

Revenitor

Duolingo should have alphabet books. I love making foreign language alphabet books.

January 7, 2017

SaulusNath

Whats the difference between "ξ" and "ξυ"? They're both x?

May 13, 2017

suzen90

So I have a question. I'm trying to understand what each letter sounds individually. But the Greek 'ο' sounds the same as the 'ω'? They both sound like an oo to me. Is that correct?

September 21, 2016

CandidCantrix

This confused me too, but according to this page (http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm) it's because they were two different sounds in ancient Greek that have ended up sounding the same in the modern language! Omicron was a short "o" as in "got" and omega was a long o like the "aw" in "law. Nowadays both are "o" as in "got".

The three "i" sounds (ι η υ) have a similar background :)

September 30, 2016

Revenitor

I think it would better to use IPA than letters of an English word, which can be pronounced many different ways.

Omicron (Ο/ο) was and is /o/. Omega (Ω/ω) went from /ɔː/ to /o/.

Iota (Ι/ι) was and is /i/. Ēta (Η/η) went from /ɛː/ to /i/. Ypsilon (Υ/υ) went from /y/ to /i/.

And then there's the consonants and diphthongs. Hope that helps.

January 7, 2017

EvanChen12

Thanks, pretty interesting.

January 5, 2017

Kefir87

In German "ß" and "ss" sound the same.

In Polish: "rz" and "ż", "h" and "ch", "ó" and "u". The same story: there were two different sounds, one of them no longer exists in the language, but the difference remains in ortography.

April 19, 2017

Renardo11

"ß" and "ss" sound the same in German but "ß" lengthens the preceding vowel. So "Maße" (measurements) has a long a while "Masse" (mass) has a short a.

July 25, 2017

D_..
Mod

    They both sound the same, just 'o'.

    September 21, 2016

suzen90

    Thanks

    September 23, 2016

Zobristen

    So, how can i understand where to use omicron or omega?

    September 24, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      You will need to learn every word with its spelling, there are some rules but they are not enough to explain why words are spelled the way they are. Something you will see for example in the next lessons is that active voice verbs in the first person always end in -ω, like κάνω-to do, θέλω-to want. No exceptions.

      September 24, 2016

Zobristen

      That seems hard... Thanks for a clear explanation!

      September 27, 2016

Renardo11

      Not nearly as hard as English spelling.

      July 25, 2017

Nipigon74

      Are Ηη, Ιι, and Υυ all pronounced the same way?

      July 14, 2017

D_..
      Mod

        Correct. :)

        February 24, 2019

Gabysenka

        Why sometimes the ω is used like an ο?

        August 27, 2018

HorseLuisCodep

        that letter is Omega (ω), and it is pronounced «o». The same happens with Omicron (ο), and it's also pronounced «o».

        So in the pronunciation you won't find any differences. What is different is when to use them in Greek.

        August 27, 2018

HorseLuisCodep

        More info about this case, as I asked to a Greek friend:

        [26/7 11:39] Pavlos Nikolau: But ξυλόφωνο the second word is φωνή which means voice and its written with ω [26/7 11:39] Pavlos Nikolau: The second o is because of the nature of the word. τΟ ξυλόφωνΟ [26/7 11:40] Pavlos Nikolau: This is not male or female and the words whose have no sex in greek language are written with omicron in the end.

        So if its neuter (το ...) in the end it will have omicron.

        August 27, 2018

IWL

        I chose xylophone which was the correct answer but Duolingo said I'd chosen the incorrect answer

        February 24, 2019

Renardo11

        The correct translation is ”the xylophone,” with the article.

        February 24, 2019

elie623125

        When to use o and when to use ω

        March 12, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.