"fact"

Translation:γεγονός

September 19, 2016

23 Comments


HorseLuisCodep

Why is the gamma in the beginning pronounced like a y???


DylanThe

what other way can I use "γεγονός¨ ?


Miro100252

You said typo but the app simply didn't convert the σ to an ending


D_..
Mod
Plus

ς is a different key on Greek keyboards, it's the W key.


LauraValen259464

When do you use "ς" and when "σ"? I'm confused because they make the same sound. I'd appreciate the help


NRPL123

You probably figured it out by now, but they are the same letter-- ς is used only at the end of a word, and σ is used at the beginning or middle of words


jaye16

This and much more is explained in the Tips & notes. See here for how to access them and other helpful information.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


Goldendark9

Super hard to write in greek......but on ur phone u can go to settings and instal a greek keybored but u will still have an english one.


doJob1

I'm using Multiling keyboard ♥♥♥


jaye16

Check out my comment a little below yours for a list of how to access the keyboard.


Alecyonder

I got it correct and it says ik wrong


jaye16

We moderators cannot see what you wrote unless you make a report. Are you sure you wrote it in GREEK

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you

how to get the Greek keyboard but also

how to find the Greek letters on it,

how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other help.

And here are

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


paisia7

I don't understand it


NRPL123

New languages are hard! Keep practicing! What is it exactly that you don't understand on this exercise?


jaye16

You are at the beginning of the course and we are giving you some words to help you understand what the Greek letters look and sound like.

Here we give you a simple English word "fact" and the Greek word meaning the same thing "γεγονός".

See here for help learning on Duolingo

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 Here you will find links to help you access your Greek keyboard, learn how to find the letters on it and much more.


mkTDuX

I have no way to type accents on this keyboard


jaye16

Just go to the links a little above your comment. There you will find a lot of information as well as how to add the accent...it's really easy.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.