"fact"

Translation:γεγονός

September 19, 2016

20 Comments


HorseLuisCodep

Why is the gamma in the beginning pronounced like a y???

July 25, 2018

RCRX79

Same question here... Lemme know if u figure it out... Dunno why ppl flood the discussion with IT issues..

October 3, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Why is the gamma in the beginning pronounced like a y

    Because that's how γ is pronounced when ε follows. Γ on its own is never pronounced like a hard g and never, no matter what the letter combination, as a soft g.

    Hard g is γκ or γγ.

    October 3, 2018

RCRX79

    Thanks for answering! So wats the normal pronunciation?

    October 3, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      See afittro's comment here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17494378 (top comment).

      October 4, 2018

Sophia_dr123

      The normal pronunciation of "γ" is "y" (like "yard") but also sounds like the "u" in "university" (listen to "γεγονός" or "γιαγια" in Google translate and you will understand. There is not a real match in English alphabet. And if you see "γγ" or "γκ" you pronounce it "g" (like "grammar")

      June 15, 2019

YoavLewy

      Hey, it impossible to write in Greek, unless you have greek letters in your PC. isn't it possible to get virtual keyboard here?

      September 19, 2016

LendMeName

      In a US/CA keyboard, type: gegonos
      To type using a Greek keyboard, type: gegon;ow
      (English to Greek)

      November 10, 2018

gaelital

      no greek keyboard so I can't write anything in greek and can't progress

      May 27, 2018

Kim561344

      App stores have basic stuff for this. Free download!

      August 4, 2018

DylanThe

      what other way can I use "γεγονός¨ ?

      March 7, 2018

Miro100252

      You said typo but the app simply didn't convert the σ to an ending

      August 3, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        ς is a different key on Greek keyboards, it's the W key.

        August 3, 2018

J.Philippe168568

        Bonjour impossible d'apprendre le grec ou l'hébreu... les caractères n'existant pas sur un clavier azerty.... ?

        October 15, 2018

HorseLuisCodep

        you can download google keyboard and use many languages, greek among them, look: ακρογισβε

        October 15, 2018

RinkuMehta

        How to write it on english keypad

        February 26, 2019

Susan306786

        no greek alphabet

        February 26, 2019

Anton34288

        I cant write anything in greek and i dont know how to change my keyboard

        June 11, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.