1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο μάγειρας θα μπορέσει να μα…

"Ο μάγειρας θα μπορέσει να μαγειρέψει την σούπα."

Translation:The cook will be able to cook the soup.

September 19, 2016

15 Comments


Phil891051

I don't recall seeing but some notes would be very helpful here. It feels like the usage jumps around quite a lot. Possibly even a second exercise.


MattHaythem

I'm also a little confused, but I think it's because of lack of experience recognizing different verb forms. The entire course is light on verbs that aren't "είμαι" or "έχω"


slava8

This is so frustrating. I cannot figure out if when the ν in την should be dropped. Is it supposed to be here? I dropped it and was marked wrong. It seems like this course is all over the place. Or maybe it's just me...


LadyMac1000

Yeah I got the same, apparently managed to get everything else right (after about the fifth time of trying!) and then it marked me red for not putting the "ν" into "τη σουπα", but according to my grammar book there shouldn't be one there.


jaye16
Mod

Did you use the hints? They would have shown you: "την σούπα". However, and this is very important:

we accept either τη or την for this translation. So that was not the reason your sentence was rejected which means you didn't have "everything else right".

Why didn't you use the hints?

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how:

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT"

  • Click on that:

  • Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct-

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong.

-The audio is missing.

-The dictionary hints on hover are missing.

-My answer should be accepted.

-Something else went wrong.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page. Please do this before commenting on the Forum.


LadyMac1000

Yeah I do look at the hints, however sometimes when I write something as I think it should be, and then change it because the hints suggest something different, I find I get marked wrong and should have stuck with my original answer. Definitely not always, as of course I'm frequently making errors! I say "apparently managed to get everything else right" because it only flagged up "τη" as the error, hence my double-checking against what I thought the rule was and then clicking through to the forum. It flagged it as an error, so I don't think it is accepting it for some reason. I have already reported it.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, now I'll have to air some dirty linen....

This sentence is one of the reasons we are creating a New TRee.

The textbook version should be:

"Ο μάγειρας θα μπορέσει να μαγειρέψει τη σούπα."

However, when the course came out there was the use of "την" which at the time we were unable to alter but also because "τη/την" are often used interchangeably due to the frequent changes in the "rules". (I'm talking about recent changes...not Ancient Greek etc) Depending on your age you might have been taught one rule or another....happily (or not) since 1982 they have been standardized.

That is the reason we accept either "τη" or "την" for this sentence and also why I am sure that couldn't be the reason the sentence was rejected. And I have check each of our sentences for errors...typos, wrong keyboard etc and found them all correct.

We do not have a report for this. Did you use the option at the bottom of the exercise page with those choices given in my previous comment? I'm hoping there isn't some glitch with the Reports, we find them very useful for the course to see suggestions for edits, alternative sentences etc.

So, please continue to let us know what you find we always appreciate it.


garpike

'The cook will be able to cook soup [in general]'?


troll1995
Mod

Then, the greek sentence would miss the definite article, too.


garpike

Thank you. The hint for 'την σούπα' (all told) gives simply 'soup'; I was unsure as to whether this was one of those nouns that takes the article in the general sense or not. If it isn't, please change the hint.


troll1995
Mod

Good catch! Changed!


Rob594774

In English it more likely be "The cook could make the soup"


Sninguistics

will be able is a valid construction in English too though. Can you make it to the party next week? Yes, I will definitely be able to make it. Will he be able to submit the paper before the deadline? No, I don't think he'll be able to submit it by then.


Plakakaneis

the cook can cook soup seems right. can cook is a form of the future tense,


Nicholas358161

The Cook will be able to prepare the soup should be accepted . repeating cook twice in the same sentence is not very elegant.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.