"Ο μάγειρας θα μπορέσει να μαγειρέψει την σούπα."

Translation:The cook will be able to cook the soup.

9/19/2016, 9:46:17 PM

10 Comments


Phil891051

I don't recall seeing but some notes would be very helpful here. It feels like the usage jumps around quite a lot. Possibly even a second exercise.

9/19/2016, 9:46:17 PM

MattHaythem

I'm also a little confused, but I think it's because of lack of experience recognizing different verb forms. The entire course is light on verbs that aren't "είμαι" or "έχω"

11/14/2017, 5:40:48 AM

Rob594774

In English it more likely be "The cook could make the soup"

7/22/2017, 6:58:21 PM

Sninguistics

will be able is a valid construction in English too though. Can you make it to the party next week? Yes, I will definitely be able to make it. Will he be able to submit the paper before the deadline? No, I don't think he'll be able to submit it by then.

12/20/2018, 9:46:22 AM

garpike

'The cook will be able to cook soup [in general]'?

6/5/2017, 3:35:18 AM

troll1995
Mod

Then, the greek sentence would miss the definite article, too.

6/5/2017, 7:14:51 AM

garpike

Thank you. The hint for 'την σούπα' (all told) gives simply 'soup'; I was unsure as to whether this was one of those nouns that takes the article in the general sense or not. If it isn't, please change the hint.

6/5/2017, 8:19:31 AM

troll1995
Mod

Good catch! Changed!

6/5/2017, 9:13:48 AM

Plakakaneis

the cook can cook soup seems right. can cook is a form of the future tense,

11/6/2017, 9:20:54 AM

Nicholas358161

The Cook will be able to prepare the soup should be accepted . repeating cook twice in the same sentence is not very elegant.

12/25/2018, 11:41:30 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.