"Én sofőröket kérek."

Translation:I want good drivers.

September 19, 2016

10 Comments


AKicsiMacska

Why is it that sometimes Jó becomes jók, but not in this case? Its still plural right??

September 19, 2016

Hulk014

"Jó" before a noun doesn't change and only the noun becomes plural.

You are good boys. - Jó fiúk vagytok.

You are good at something(sport/music/learning) - Ti jók vagytok valamiben.

September 20, 2016

AKicsiMacska

so then what does jók mean??

September 20, 2016

Hulk014

You should say:

These are good - Ezek jók. or
These books are good. - Ezek jó könyvek.

but Ezek jók könyvek would sound bad.

September 20, 2016

AKicsiMacska

okay I see! thank you so much! :)

September 20, 2016

wyqtor

So, this is more of a request to someone else, if I understood 'kérni' correctly. If I wanted to say that I want good drivers in general, I would use 'akarok', right?

October 29, 2016

PetraSuckl

What is the difference here between kerek and keresek and szeretek please? I am getting these wrong consistently - (and how do you do accents on this board) ?

July 7, 2017

Joeintheory

kérek = I ask (for) = I would like. e.g. vízet kérek = I would like some water.

keresek = I am looking for, that is, actually searching for something.

szeretek = I like e.g. bört szeretek = I like wine, as in enjoying wine.

If you are on Mac or iOS then hold down the key you want to type, and once the accent options come up release the key and choose the accent you want. You can do them all except for ő and ű this way. On Mac/iOS, you can set up a text shortcut in settings for these characters (you can choose something unusual like ô or ooo or o"" to map to ő)

Or you can go into settings and add the Hungarian language keyboard. This works great for iOS and Android, not so much on laptop (since the actual labels on your keyboard don't change)

July 7, 2017

Kids722890

That sucks

April 11, 2018

Kas334864

Halálos iramban

November 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.