1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti őt keresitek?"

"Ti őt keresitek?"

Translation:Are you looking for her?

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


Ishana92

can this be are you looking for it as well?


jsiehler

No, it can't. Ő is "he" or "she" - someone animate, not a thing or an "it".


Ishana92

yes, but how do you translate things like I am looking for it (the cat, the pen)?


jsiehler

You don't need an object in the sentence at all. That is the magic of the definite conjugation: Keresem all by itself means "I am looking for it."

Sometimes azt or ezt might be suitable as the object. Az(t) in particular is handy for saying "that (one / thing) that was just mentioned."


Jrmy27982

Hello! Can we translate the sentence into "Do you look for her?"


mosi868565

Keresed/Keresitek őt?


Peter255437

Was the "i" in "keresitek" correctly pronounced? To me, it sounded like "é".


mosi868565

Az ilyen kérdéseknél mindig nehéz eldöntenem, hogyan kezdjem a mondatot: "do you" vagy "are you"...? Mi a titok?


mosi868565

... tovább gondolva, az "are you" kezdetű mondat inkább utal arra, hogy KI keresi (őt), akkor viszont helyesebb lenne a fenti mondat magyarul így: TI keresitek őt?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.