"Ti őt keresitek?"

Translation:Are you looking for her?

September 19, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter255437

Was the "i" in "keresitek" correctly pronounced? To me, it sounded like "é".


Jrmy27982

Hello! Can we translate the sentence into "Do you look for her?"


mosi868565

Keresed/Keresitek őt?


mosi868565

Az ilyen kérdéseknél mindig nehéz eldöntenem, hogyan kezdjem a mondatot: "do you" vagy "are you"...? Mi a titok?


mosi868565

... tovább gondolva, az "are you" kezdetű mondat inkább utal arra, hogy KI keresi (őt), akkor viszont helyesebb lenne a fenti mondat magyarul így: TI keresitek őt?


Martin828915

Is there any way of telling whether ő means him or her?


bbigblue

On its own ? No. If there is context then that could give a hint.


Ishana92

can this be are you looking for it as well?


jsiehler

No, it can't. Ő is "he" or "she" - someone animate, not a thing or an "it".


Ishana92

yes, but how do you translate things like I am looking for it (the cat, the pen)?


jsiehler

You don't need an object in the sentence at all. That is the magic of the definite conjugation: Keresem all by itself means "I am looking for it."

Sometimes azt or ezt might be suitable as the object. Az(t) in particular is handy for saying "that (one / thing) that was just mentioned."


JeanMencze

I am so mixed up as to what objects need an indefinite or indefinite conjugation of the verb! If the object is "them", then the definite conjugation is used, right? But if the object is "him or her", then the indefinite conjugation is right??


bbigblue

In this lesson the definite conjugation is used. Personal pronouns will use definite ones sionce they are... well.. definite...
"Are you looking for an apple?" - "Egy almát kerestek?"
"Are you looking for the apple" - "Az almát keresitek?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.