"Ti őt keresitek?"

Translation:Are you looking for her?

September 19, 2016

5 Comments


Ishana92

can this be are you looking for it as well?

September 19, 2016

jsiehler

No, it can't. Ő is "he" or "she" - someone animate, not a thing or an "it".

September 19, 2016

Ishana92

yes, but how do you translate things like I am looking for it (the cat, the pen)?

September 19, 2016

jsiehler

You don't need an object in the sentence at all. That is the magic of the definite conjugation: Keresem all by itself means "I am looking for it."

Sometimes azt or ezt might be suitable as the object. Az(t) in particular is handy for saying "that (one / thing) that was just mentioned."

September 19, 2016

Jrmy27982

Hello! Can we translate the sentence into "Do you look for her?"

November 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.