"The plate is not good."

Translation:Der Teller ist nicht gut.

February 6, 2013

7 Comments


Tukalamakana

Why is "der Teller ist gut nicht" wrong?

February 6, 2013

sahildave1991

got the same question...anybody, please help! Shouldn't nicht come at last?

February 7, 2013

lpaulger

I second this; I have seen examples where nicht is at the end of the sentence

March 8, 2013

AgenTsi

"Nicht" goes at the end of declarative sentences but before adjectives if the sentence has adjectives. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

April 5, 2013

gladiator73

Ahh i puted " der teller ist schlecht" it's the same thing but didnt work

February 7, 2013

posto84

Translate almost word for word, don"t change the meaning or use different words. Each sentence is testing your knowledge of specific words so writing something else which has the same meaning is not in line with this goal.

March 12, 2013

yashkochar

I agree with you and would like to add that "not good" does not always mean "bad". For example, I could mean the plate is not sufficient or not as useful. Changing to "bad" could change the meaning.

January 23, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.