1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "No people are living in this…

"No people are living in this forest."

Translation:Ebben az erdőben nem laknak emberek.

September 19, 2016

14 Comments


_paranoia_

Shouldn't this be "People don't live in this forest"? It seems to me that "no people are living in this forest" should rather be something like "Nincsenek emberek, aki ebben az erdőben laknak". No?


vvsey

I think the above translation is good enough. But maybe "Senki sem/nem lakik ebben az erdőben." is more literal, and also good.
Your suggestion: "Nincsenek emberek, akik... " is not how a Hungarian would phrase this. But a close alternative is "Nincs olyan ember, aki ebben az erdőben lakik." But, still, this sentence focuses on the people, not the forest. The other versions emphasize the forest being without human inhabitants.


Hulk014

Shouldn't this be "People don't live in this forest"? - Yes. My versions:

Nobody lives in this forest - Senki sem lakik, ebben az erdőben. or

Nobody would live in this forest - Senki sem lakna, ebben az erdőben.


Patricia460976

Why not "Ebben az erdőben nem emberek laknak?"


Judit294350

The "nem' has to go before the verb. (The position in front of the verb is key and always takes the focus, a question word, or a negation)


david932346

Becuase the 'nem' always pulls the verb towards it unless it's a special circumstance like the hanem clause


Patricia460976

Also there is ameaningful difference between "people don't live in this forest" and people are not living in this forest" (this can also be stated as "no people are living in this forest"). The use of "don't" implies a habitual refusal of people to live there. The use of "are not" implies people might live there sometimes, but not at present.


clairelanc3

Isn't emberek nem laknak people don't live and nincsenek emberek láknak NO PEOPLE LIVE?


Judit294350

No. "nincsenek emberek láknak" has two verbs. "Nincsnek" - means there is not existence for a plural thing. "Láknak" means they live. Hungarian does not tend to use two verbs together (exceptions include future, past conditional, and handful of specials like "kell").


LilleeClar

Or at least: Ebben az erdőben nincsenek emberek laknak. But, this was wrong! Why?


jzsuzsi
Mod

That sentence has two verbs - nincsenek and laknak.


JohnWeber786406

If laknak wasn't there, then it would be correct?

Ebben az erdőben nincsenek emberek laknak
There are no people in this forest.

Once the additional verb comes in, it makes the nincsenek incorrect.
Ebben as erdőben nem emberek laknak
This needs to be in the tips, too.


Ksenia139960

Could "ebben as erdőben senki lakik" work? If not, how could you make this sentence using senki?


david932346

It would be 'ebben az erdőben senki nem lakik" due to double negative required. Hungarian uses double negative for senki/semmi/soha etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.