"No people are living in this forest."

Translation:Ebben az erdőben nem laknak emberek.

September 19, 2016

11 Comments


_paranoia_

Shouldn't this be "People don't live in this forest"? It seems to me that "no people are living in this forest" should rather be something like "Nincsenek emberek, aki ebben az erdőben laknak". No?

September 19, 2016

Hulk014

Shouldn't this be "People don't live in this forest"? - Yes. My versions:

Nobody lives in this forest - Senki sem lakik, ebben az erdőben. or

Nobody would live in this forest - Senki sem lakna, ebben az erdőben.

September 20, 2016

vvsey

I think the above translation is good enough. But maybe "Senki sem/nem lakik ebben az erdőben." is more literal, and also good.
Your suggestion: "Nincsenek emberek, akik... " is not how a Hungarian would phrase this. But a close alternative is "Nincs olyan ember, aki ebben az erdőben lakik." But, still, this sentence focuses on the people, not the forest. The other versions emphasize the forest being without human inhabitants.

September 22, 2016

Patricia460976

Why not "Ebben az erdőben nem emberek laknak?"

October 17, 2017

Judit294350

The "nem' has to go before the verb. (The position in front of the verb is key and always takes the focus, a question word, or a negation)

March 3, 2018

Patricia460976

Also there is ameaningful difference between "people don't live in this forest" and people are not living in this forest" (this can also be stated as "no people are living in this forest"). The use of "don't" implies a habitual refusal of people to live there. The use of "are not" implies people might live there sometimes, but not at present.

October 17, 2017

clairelanc3

Isn't emberek nem laknak people don't live and nincsenek emberek láknak NO PEOPLE LIVE?

March 13, 2018

Judit294350

No. "nincsenek emberek láknak" has two verbs. "Nincsnek" - means there is not existence for a plural thing. "Láknak" means they live. Hungarian does not tend to use two verbs together (exceptions include future, past conditional, and handful of specials like "kell").

March 13, 2018

ljikontic

It is not the correct translation from English into Hungarian.No people is nincsenek emberek ebben a hazbaan laknak.That is correct

September 13, 2018

Judit294350

That sentence has two verbs - and there is no such word as "hazbaan".

September 13, 2018

clairelanc3

Az erdőben?

September 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.