"I would have tried more."

Translation:Θα μπορούσα να είχα προσπαθήσει περισσότερο.

September 19, 2016

9 Comments


D_..
Mod

    I would have tried more. = Θα είχα προσπαθήσει περισσότερο.

    I could have tried more. = Θα μπορούσα να είχα προσπαθήσει περισσότερο.

    September 21, 2016

CristinaAdvAdv

    Correct. Yet, until today, it's wrong on Duolingo...

    June 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

    This sentence is a zombie (or ghost) one. Which means that, even though it's either been deleted or fixed, it still lurks around. Mostly on Stregthening exercises. We have reported this issue and there might be a solution to it, but we'll have to find every single one of them, then wait and check. :)

    June 2, 2017

CristinaAdvAdv

    I've just finished the test out of this section and I'm afraid there are still lots of them. LOTS. Unfortunately, many don't even have the "Report a problem -> The Correct solution is unnatural or has an error. / My answer should be accepted." options available, so there's not much we can do on our end to help you spot them.

    June 2, 2017

Phil891051

    A demoralising final sentence in the tree..!

    September 19, 2016

jaye16

    Not meant to be, the sentences were done at random with the words assigned to the unit. Sorry, it came last nothing was being implied. :-)) I think you are a very strong learner and have really tried. And I hope have succeeded as you wished.

    September 20, 2016

Phil891051

    Haha, too kind. If you need any feedback on the course, let me know

    September 20, 2016

jaye16

    Not at all and we're grateful for your offer. Thanks.

    September 20, 2016

Phedra12

    couldn't we use "παραπάνω" instead of "περισσότερο"

    June 21, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.