1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous aimons nos jeans."

"Nous aimons nos jeans."

Translation:We like our jeans.

September 19, 2016

38 Comments


Jean-LucR

I couldn't hear what the third word was


Ripcurlgirl

I agree - at normal speed it sounds more like le but that wouldn't make any sense with jeans plural. Did you get this as a listening exercise?


KolonelSpons

Assuming we're talking about the male voice, he definitely says "nos".


Ripcurlgirl

No - the female voice. That's the voice I get if I click on the speaker symbol at the top of this page.


KolonelSpons

Ah. Shame you can't choose which voice to listen to.


Trofaste

If you reload the page enough times you do get the other eventually, if you feel like hitting the button repeatedly until you do.... It actually sounds to me like "ne" (which again doesn't make sense), and also the "s" in "jeans" is very clearly pronounced, which I believe is wrong.


kavinaa2

He pronounce the word "nos" as "nose" thats why.


MargaretLi565040

Why won't it accept we love our jeans?


Trofaste

"aimer" only means "to love" with people and pets. With things, like jeans, "to love" is "adorer".


Dovahkiina1

I am wondering the same. They marked me wrong earlier for saying we "like" our children.


Diogo.Alvarez

When the man pronounces "jeans", he should pronounce the s, right? As opposed to "jean"... At least that's what I found at the free dictionary entry to "jean".


Marin091

In french, the "s" of "jean" don't pronounce.


jeeves9

"We like our pairs of jeans" is being marked wrong. Can someone please explain why that is so? In other places, duo is quite particular about using "pair of" with the jeans in English.


Isaak910724

Because no one says "pairs of jeans" in english. You can say, "I have a pair of jeans", or, "I have some jeans"


NumanAltin

what is the difference between 'nos' and 'notres' ?


Trofaste

"nos" is a possessive adjective, as in "our jeans". "les nôtres" is a noun, as in "These are our ones."


smatprabby

"our" is always and only an adjective; whereas "ours" is a noun.


Trofaste

Right. The intent was to have "our ones" correspond to "les nôtres".


NumanAltin

merci a tous pour les reponses


kavinaa2

Nos means our Notres mean ours


MarthaMuno696277

Still I do not understand the difference between nos and notre, could someone explain please? Notre and Nos are both classified as Possessive adjetives! why is it wrong to say Nous aimons NOTRE jeans?


Jeffrey855877

as possessive, nos is plural and notre is singular

Nos chiens - our dogs notre chien - our dog

jenas is plural, so mes jeans, tes jeans, ses jeans, nos jeans, vos jeans, leurs jeans

mon, ton, son, notre, votre, leur chien


9tDDJRA8

there is no audio


LucaMarin9

in a previous lesson, I have been corrected when I translated "jeans" (french) into jeans (english) and told that should be "pair of jeans" now it happened exactly the opposite


kiddkiddo

Does nos sound more like "new" or more like a Spanish "no"?


MonicaSoye

I said "We love our jeans" and it was said to be wrong, like/love are the same no?


Trofaste

Nope, they aren't. "aimer" only means "to love" with people and pets. With things, like jeans, "to love" is "adorer", and "aimer" means just "like".

By the way, could you read the entire thread before posting? You'll often find that your question has already been asked and answered (sometimes multiple times), and frequently there is much other useful information besides. Then if something still isn't clear to you, you can ask a more specific question. :)


Stuart916990

Was asked to write what I heard before I had learned aime/aimons etc and couldn't figure out what the word was. The audio is bad on this question when spoken quickly, but slow is okay.


Saara588276

Why is jeans pronounced like this? Why not like in Jean-Jacques Rousseu?


hazelcurls

because it's like the english word "jeans", but the name jean is the french equivalent of john/jon


Matthew65747

The 's' in jeans shouldn't be pronounced, oui?


rickrobin

This business of switching back and forth between typing what you hear and translating it, as against limiting exercises to one or the other, is functionally, psychologically, and educationally malfeasant. Which makes it how much of this system is implemented, actually. You want to respond automatically, naturally: trip wire. The exercises beg all kinds of questions, thereby opening your mind to learning the answers: all kinds of trip wires. They like to say that making mistakes is a very effective way to learn. Perhaps. But to be tricked into them, or led to them by terrible voice quality or careless implementation, is to foment the frustration and anger that are utterly counterproductive to learning. To coin a phrase, when Duo is good it is very, very good, but when it is bad it is horrid. Presumably the little girl in the nursery rhyme would learn as she grew, but there is no sign of that in Duo. They may be 'learning from their millions of users the best way to teach,' but they are apparently none the more interested in implementing it.


Rnbwsnsnshn

So is it pronounced like "jin" or like "jang"? Cause Duo has said it both ways and I am confused as to which one I should use in speaking exercises.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.