1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Your hair is familiar to me."

"Your hair is familiar to me."

Translation:Τα μαλλιά σου μου είναι οικεία.

September 19, 2016

6 Comments


ErikdenB

είναι οικεία σε μένα is actually in the hoover hints, but it is marked wrong. Why?


MiniKalivi

Can somebody answer this question?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "σε μένα" has been added. I thought it had been done long ago.

I will point out that not everything in the hoover hints is applicable to each sentence, but in this case, as you see it's correct.

Thanks for your input.


Stergi3

This phrase is completely odd. Never said to a woman or man that her/his name is familiar. :)


pandatung

Τα μαλλιά σου είναι μου οικεία?


G.Georgopoulos

The weak form of the personal pronoun can go after the verb only in the imperative mood.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.