"Вониграютьухокей?"

Translation:Do they play hockey?

2 years ago

9 Comments


ccvqc
ccvqc

I could sort of hear that this was interrogative rather than declarative. But Ukrainians I know would introduce the interrogative with "чи" -- why doesn't Duolingo?

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

As a native speaker of Ukrainian I almost never use чи unless I want to sound really formal/polite.

"Чи не бажаєте ви випити чашку кави?" - "Would you drink a cup of coffee?" sounds natural and formal.

"Чи вони грають у хокей?" - "Do they play hockey" - sounds okayish, but a bit weird if I speak to a friend. Might be regional though. I'm from Kyiv.

2 years ago

ccvqc
ccvqc

Thanks! Nice explanation.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Чи" does not have to be used in interrogative sentences. It can be used to emphasize the interrogative nature of the sentence. It is often used in the colloquial speech.

2 years ago

Kags
Kags

In general would хокей be most likely to refer to ice hockey, or what the UK would just refer to as hockey, or field hockey? And what would be used to differentiate or indicate the other form?

2 years ago

Zonia435615

"Are they playing hockey?" or "Do they play hockey?" Which one is correct for "Вони грають у гокей (хокей)? Or both...?

1 year ago

ccvqc
ccvqc

As I understand it, Ukrainian doesn't have the verb forms we have in English, so you would have to go by context and intonation. Sort of like the чи that started this thread: they don't use it because intonation and context make it clear that it's a question. But English speakers like to put it in because that's how our language works.

<rant>And гокей seems like a lost cause. Even though it is lifted from an English word, that starts with the Latin letter H there seems to be an insistence on turning it into Cyrillic Х despite the availability of the actual phonetic transliteration (Г). One could argue that "that's just what it is in Ukrainian" -- but then Ukrainians learn English and insist that NYC has a borough named "Manchattan!" </rant>

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

In Canada, Ukrainian-speakers say: "Чи вони грають Гокей?" &/or "Вони грають гокей?" (We NEVER use an 'y' in front of 'гокей/гокій' /'hockey'. It's not needed: One 'plays hockey' NOT 'one plays IN hockey'. A person 'PLAYS THE GAME' not 'Plays IN game.)

We use the letter 'Г' for 'hockey' (гокей/гокій) not a 'X' which makes the game into 'KHockey' not 'Hockey'. This spelling should be respected since the game of Hockey originated in Canada!

11 months ago

Kags
Kags

Depending what form of English you speak, hockey may or may not have originated in Canada. :) If you are in Britain, you would probably say that hockey originated in Europe, and ice hockey in Canada. Of course, in Canada you would say that field hockey originated in Europe, and hockey in Canada. Hence my earlier question about which version Ukrainians would usually mean and understand from хокей.

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.