"ι"

Translation:i

September 20, 2016

11 Comments


juanjomonroig

I don't understand why there is a dot below the letter. I'm not sure if it is supposed to be like this or if it is an error. At first, I thought it was an exclamation mark.

September 20, 2016

daughterofAlbion

There is a line of dots under every new word for which there is a drop down prompt available. Unfortunately, for a single letter, that is a single dot!

September 28, 2016

jaye16

Those are magic dots. They are the Hover drop down hints. Hover your cursor over that/those dots and you'll see the hints for that exercise. They are like a mini dictionary. It's best to always chose the first word/letter given.

September 28, 2016

jaye16

INTRODUCTION TO THIS SKILL:This is the alphabet section so you will see letters and often a word to demonstrate and help you remember it. "m mum" is in English and if you hover you'll see the Greek. "μ μαμά". If you see the English you'll be expected to type it in Greek or or the Greek using Latin letters. Do you have a Greek keyboard. 0

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information. You will also find:

HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES.

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

September 20, 2016

chrysaphi

In this listening exercise I was marked wrong for answering "γιώτα" instead of "ι"; in another in this lesson I was marked wrong for answering "η ήδη" instead of "ήτα ήδη". I am not allowed to report "My answer should be accepted" for listening exercises, though I've tried to report them anyway. Please make these consistent!

December 19, 2016

jaye16

Until we can get the whole ABCs skill reworked we are making an effort to make it easy to access. For instance this "sentence" which teaches only one letter but causes so much hassle has now been disabled from the Listening. We hope it is still workable in the other areas. Please continue to inform us of all these troubles so we can not only bring them into line here but most importantly produce a new tree without such problems. Many thanks for your assistance.

December 19, 2016

chrysaphi

Thanks for that!

December 20, 2016

jaye16

Παρακαλώ :D Kαλά Χριστούγεννα

December 23, 2016

Puglife328186

It sounds like Yoda, please help.

October 22, 2017

jaye16

See here for more information about Duo and a good introduction to the whole Greek alphabet.

comment/22040507

October 22, 2017

Ilchymis

Did anyone else write Εγώ?

January 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.