1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She cooks and he sleeps."

"She cooks and he sleeps."

Translation:Cô ấy nấu ăn và anh ấy ngủ.

September 20, 2016

3 Comments


Michael280900

why do we use cô but not chú? Or why do we use anh but not chị?

September 20, 2016

TehVanarch

Well in this case you can infer that the lady is older than the male. The male is slightly older than you but the lady is perhaps a generation older. There is a nuance to it.

September 22, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

i think they're asking in regards to duolingo; it's always "cô ấy" and "anh ấy", and never "chị ấy" or "chú ấy"

March 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.