1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός γράφει αρκετά."

"Αυτός γράφει αρκετά."

Translation:He writes a lot.

September 20, 2016

11 Comments


1021235682

αρκετά sounds like having exactly the same meaning of French "assez", Spanish "bastante" and Italian "abbastanza". Am I wrong?


troll1995
Mod

I only know French, and I would say yes about the French assez.


gpbalis

I answer this exercise correctly. It was a type what you hear exercise.

I was wondering though could this also be translated as "he writes enough"?

I have usually used αρκετά to mean enough as often as I've used to mean a lot.


jaye16
Mod

"enough" is a problematic word for GR/EN teaching. While it is often translated as "a lot, much very, much etc" it's better to think of it as as much as is needed. E.g. "We had a lot of food for the party but it wasn't enough." I've seen so many essays/compositons go astray that I began to insist on "as much as is needed" as the first meaning and then of course "a lot etc". (Old school marm you know. :-))) In this sentence, even without context, I'd lean towards a lot just to be safe.


Jacky904752

I don't understand why the translation of "αρκετά" by "quite a lot" is wrong.


jaye16
Mod

Because we didn't have it as an answer. It has been added now. Thank you.


AniOhevYayin

For αυτός γράφει αρκετά the English translation provided is "he writes a lot." It left me wondering whether πολλά could be interchangeable. I checked the comments before posting this, so I hope it's not redundant or obvious. Ευχαριστώ. PS: another post mentions that the two are distinct: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26371911


jaye16
Mod

You wouldn't use πολλά which would modify a noun. Here you use πολύ which is acting on Γράφει, so it should take an adverbial form.


Photios-NYC

In this sentence, I heard "γράφει" very distinctly and got the answer right.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it's good to know things are working right.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.