"Αυτός γράφει αρκετά."

Translation:He writes quite a lot.

September 20, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


1021235682

αρκετά sounds like having exactly the same meaning of French "assez", Spanish "bastante" and Italian "abbastanza". Am I wrong?


troll1995

I only know French, and I would say yes about the French assez.


gpbalis

I answer this exercise correctly. It was a type what you hear exercise.

I was wondering though could this also be translated as "he writes enough"?

I have usually used αρκετά to mean enough as often as I've used to mean a lot.


jaye16

"enough" is a problematic word for GR/EN teaching. While it is often translated as "a lot, much very, much etc" it's better to think of it as as much as is needed. E.g. "We had a lot of food for the party but it wasn't enough." I've seen so many essays/compositons go astray that I began to insist on "as much as is needed" as the first meaning and then of course "a lot etc". (Old school marm you know. :-)))

In this sentence, even without context, I'd lean towards a lot just to be safe.

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/enough_1

used for saying that an amount is as much as you need, or that a number of people or things are as many as you need

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/enough

Enough is a determiner, a pronoun or an adverb. We use enough to mean ‘as much as we need or want’.


KostaPapas

So would "sufficient" be ok?


AndrewKatsoshi

Is it strictly wrong if you translate "αρκετά" as "enough"?


ArisGnnks

Αρκετά = enough, not "a lot"


jaye16

If you read my comment above about the use of "enough" you will see why it is not the best translation for "αρκετά".


Damien459451

How would you write "he writes enough"? Cause if it's "αυτός γράφει αρκετά" then I should have got this right.


Walt1965

I agree with Damien. ´He writes enough´ seems straightforwardly correct.


Jacky904752

I don't understand why the translation of "αρκετά" by "quite a lot" is wrong.


jaye16

Because we didn't have it as an answer. It has been added now. Thank you.


Vivliothykarios

Unfortunately, I chose the nearly identical "he writes quite a bit," and got the ol' red screen of death.


AniOhevYayin

For αυτός γράφει αρκετά the English translation provided is "he writes a lot." It left me wondering whether πολλά could be interchangeable. I checked the comments before posting this, so I hope it's not redundant or obvious. Ευχαριστώ. PS: another post mentions that the two are distinct: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26371911


jaye16

You wouldn't use πολλά which would modify a noun. Here you use πολύ which is acting on Γράφει, so it should take an adverbial form.


Photios-NYC

In this sentence, I heard "γράφει" very distinctly and got the answer right.


jaye16

Thank you it's good to know things are working right.


Walt1965

I typed ´he writes enough´. It was marked wrong; but the ´correct´ answer was given as ´he´s writing enough´. Something wrong surely - ? ´γράφει' means both ´writes´ and ´is writing´ ...


jaye16

This seems to be a technical error. Of course, "writes" and "is writing" are accepted since Greek does not distinguish between Simple present and present continuous.


VmNkrb44

For information: In the tips of "Adverbs" αρκετά is translated as "enough". Maybe to be completed with "a lot".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.