"Αυτός γράφει αρκετά."

Translation:He writes a lot.

September 20, 2016

13 Comments


1021235682

αρκετά sounds like having exactly the same meaning of French "assez", Spanish "bastante" and Italian "abbastanza". Am I wrong?

February 24, 2017

troll1995
Mod

I only know French, and I would say yes about the French assez.

February 24, 2017

gpbalis

I answer this exercise correctly. It was a type what you hear exercise.

I was wondering though could this also be translated as "he writes enough"?

I have usually used αρκετά to mean enough as often as I've used to mean a lot.

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"enough" is a problematic word for GR/EN teaching. While it is often translated as "a lot, much very, much etc" it's better to think of it as as much as is needed. E.g. "We had a lot of food for the party but it wasn't enough." I've seen so many essays/compositons go astray that I began to insist on "as much as is needed" as the first meaning and then of course "a lot etc". (Old school marm you know. :-))) In this sentence, even without context, I'd lean towards a lot just to be safe.

September 20, 2016

Jacky904752

I don't understand why the translation of "αρκετά" by "quite a lot" is wrong.

May 16, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Because we didn't have it as an answer. It has been added now. Thank you.

May 16, 2018

Vivliothykarios

Unfortunately, I chose the nearly identical "he writes quite a bit," and got the ol' red screen of death.

February 19, 2019

Isidor868839

"he is writing enough" was not accepted. The "right" answer: "He writes enough."

July 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, my mistake. It has been added.

July 10, 2018

Damien459451

How would you write "he writes enough"? Cause if it's "αυτός γράφει αρκετά" then I should have got this right.

December 15, 2017

Walt1965

I agree with Damien. ´He writes enough´ seems straightforwardly correct.

April 30, 2018

Walt1965

I typed ´he writes enough´. It was marked wrong; but the ´correct´ answer was given as ´he´s writing enough´. Something wrong surely - ? ´γράφει' means both ´writes´ and ´is writing´ ...

April 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This seems to be a technical error. Of course, "writes" and "is writing" are accepted since Greek does not distinguish between Simple present and present continuous.

April 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.