1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι φοράει ένα πολύχρωμ…

"Το αγόρι φοράει ένα πολύχρωμο πουκάμισο."

Translation:The boy wears a colorful shirt.

September 20, 2016

8 Comments


EdGar983049

So does πολύχρωμο mean multicolor or colorful as those two words mean different things. Does this sentence mean a shirt with many colors or it's just brightly colored?

September 20, 2016

troll1995

It means that the shirt has many colors.

September 20, 2016

EdGar983049

Thanks. That's what I thought.

September 20, 2016

Quintus849581

it says that multicolored and colourful are both right variants,but when i type "multicolored" it says that it's a mistake

January 20, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

You need to inform us about the whole sentence in order for us to help, a screenshot is the best way to do that.

January 20, 2019

Jaxon576719

Πολύχρωμο: poly (many) chromo (chrome-colour)

August 14, 2019

9vpS6

Why is it πολύχρωμο instead of πολύχρωμα ?

February 23, 2019

sean.mullen

Πολύχρωμο is the singular neuter accusative declension, and πουκάμισο is neuter.

August 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.