"Το αγόρι φοράει ένα πολύχρωμο πουκάμισο."

Translation:The boy wears a colorful shirt.

September 20, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quintus849581

it says that multicolored and colourful are both right variants,but when i type "multicolored" it says that it's a mistake


Jaxon576719

Πολύχρωμο: poly (many) chromo (chrome-colour)


EdGar983049

So does πολύχρωμο mean multicolor or colorful as those two words mean different things. Does this sentence mean a shirt with many colors or it's just brightly colored?


troll1995

It means that the shirt has many colors.


EdGar983049

Thanks. That's what I thought.


AliVera6

Also i was told to pay attention to accents when I'd selected from words offered!!!!


9vpS6

Why is it πολύχρωμο instead of πολύχρωμα ?


sean.mullen

Πολύχρωμο is the singular neuter accusative declension, and πουκάμισο is neuter.


FaustoFiumi

Impossible to read (and so verify...) one's answer as in progress on display!


jaye16

Sorry, this Forum is for language-related discussions. It seems you have some sort of technical problem.

Use this to report it...but you need to give much more information...why is it impossible to read? what kind of exercise was it? etc

Help https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.