Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are repairing their relationship."

Translation:One naprawiają ich związek.

1 year ago

6 Comments


IanIanIanIan_
IanIanIanIan_

why wouldnt swoją work instead of ich ?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

because it's masculine so you'd have to use swój

1 year ago

5134ad

If both one and oni are correct then what is the distinction?????

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"one" = 'they' are only women.

"oni" = there is at least one man among 'them'.

1 year ago

hwodzak
hwodzak

"Ich" sounds odd to me. Surely it should be "swój"? How can you repair someone else's relationship?

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, you can help, but... sure, "swój" makes a lot more sense here.

The problem is that in this course "swój" has been introduced a lot too late and we are just not able to use it in this skill :(

4 months ago