1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Του λόγου"

"Του λόγου"

Translation:Of the speech

September 20, 2016

23 Comments


Dejo

I don't think the genitive was introduced in the lesson.


jaye16

It's just introduced as vocabulary.


gpbalis

could this also be translated as "the word's"


wchargin

That would be της λέξης, if I'm not mistaken.


zCiX4

I dont think that this phrase can be properly translated to english


wchargin

Two potential translations are "of the speech" and "the speech's." What in particular do you find unsatisfactory about these translations?


Andrew211782

In "type what you hear in the lesson" it SOUNDED to me like "το λόγο", which is what I wrote. I thought it was a variant of "the speech". Oh well: it just shows me how good (or otherwise) my hearing is these days!


G.Georgopoulos

Well, you could have said that if it was your native language, but it's unfair to say that while learning a new one :p


mayateacher

of the word. i.e. the sound of the word. Can this be translated as 'of the word" ? or does it have to be "of the speech" Ç


G.Georgopoulos

Word=Λέξη

Of the word=Της λέξης ;)


RodrigoBalthazar

This is completely out of context. I don't think someone could just literary translate the genitive simply by seeing it. I found it an awful alternative.


jaye16

All you need to do is read the Drop Down hints and you will learn the meaning of the words. Duo asks you to translate the words and if you can use the words/expressions there is no reason to know it is the genitive.


RodrigoBalthazar

That is really not the point in what I commented...


jaye16

Sorry, I misunderstood.


Chris542688

Can you put it in a greek sentence?


Dominika523420

It would be much better to see it in a sentence


Hank_Williams_Sr

So it's like in the further mentioned examples, right? 1) Το χρώμα του σκύλου είναι μαύρο 2) Ο σκύλος του άνθρωπου δεν αρέσει του - The dog of a man does not like him 3) Το χρώμα του γάτου είναι μοβ

Correct me if i am wrong, παρακαλώ)


JCX76

1) Correct 2) Του σκύλου του ανθρώπου δεν του αρέσει αυτός. 3) Το χρώμα της γάτας είναι μοβ.

I think those are correct sentences. I'm not native Greek speaker myself, so I also need confirmation from someone who is.

Btw, nice cat colour :)


G.Georgopoulos

1)Correct.

2)Correct-ish (Who does "him" refer to? The owner himself or somebody else?). It's better to avoid two genitives in a row, so the better choice is: "Αυτός δεν αρέσει στον σκύλο του ανθρώπου" -or (depends on the intended meaning)- "Ο άνθρωπος δεν αρέσει στον σκύλο/του σκύλου."

3)Either is correct ("γάτος/γάτα"). If the cat's gender is unknown, use the female noun.


Isaac710392

When would i use this vs. Using λογος?


G.Georgopoulos

Ο λόγος = (The) speech (when it's the subject of the sentence).


Krisbaudi

What does it mean in German? Vom Gespräch? Aus dem Gespräch? Des Gespräches? Oder etwas ganz Anderes?


G.Georgopoulos

The Greek sentence doesn't have a preposition either, so it could be either "... dem Gespräch" or "... des Gespräches", depending on context. Modern Greek has lost the Dative case, so it uses either the Accusative or Genitive where German might use the Dative case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.