"Του λόγου"

Translation:Of the speech

September 20, 2016

19 Comments


Dejo

I don't think the genitive was introduced in the lesson.

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's just introduced as vocabulary.

September 20, 2016

gpbalis

could this also be translated as "the word's"

January 14, 2017

wchargin

That would be της λέξης, if I'm not mistaken.

March 30, 2017

mayateacher

of the word. i.e. the sound of the word. Can this be translated as 'of the word" ? or does it have to be "of the speech" Ç

January 5, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Word=Λέξη

Of the word=Της λέξης ;)

January 6, 2019

zCiX4

I dont think that this phrase can be properly translated to english

May 30, 2017

wchargin

Two potential translations are "of the speech" and "the speech's." What in particular do you find unsatisfactory about these translations?

June 1, 2017

dneufeldt

I answered "of the word"... why is that incorrect?

June 12, 2017

Layla712028

I belive it's closer to "of the speech"

June 20, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

So it's like in the further mentioned examples, right? 1) Το χρώμα του σκύλου είναι μαύρο 2) Ο σκύλος του άνθρωπου δεν αρέσει του - The dog of a man does not like him 3) Το χρώμα του γάτου είναι μοβ

Correct me if i am wrong, παρακαλώ)

May 28, 2018

JCX76

1) Correct 2) Του σκύλου του ανθρώπου δεν του αρέσει αυτός. 3) Το χρώμα της γάτας είναι μοβ.

I think those are correct sentences. I'm not native Greek speaker myself, so I also need confirmation from someone who is.

Btw, nice cat colour :)

December 3, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

1)Correct.

2)Correct-ish (Who does "him" refer to? The owner himself or somebody else?). It's better to avoid two genitives in a row, so the better choice is: "Αυτός δεν αρέσει στον σκύλο του ανθρώπου" -or (depends on the intended meaning)- "Ο άνθρωπος δεν αρέσει στον σκύλο/του σκύλου."

3)Either is correct ("γάτος/γάτα"). If the cat's gender is unknown, use the female noun.

December 4, 2018

Andrew211782

In "type what you hear in the lesson" it SOUNDED to me like "το λόγο", which is what I wrote. I thought it was a variant of "the speech". Oh well: it just shows me how good (or otherwise) my hearing is these days!

December 7, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, you could have said that if it was your native language, but it's unfair to say that while learning a new one :p

December 8, 2018

RodrigoBalthazar

This is completely out of context. I don't think someone could just literary translate the genitive simply by seeing it. I found it an awful alternative.

March 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is read the Drop Down hints and you will learn the meaning of the words. Duo asks you to translate the words and if you can use the words/expressions there is no reason to know it is the genitive.

March 8, 2019

RodrigoBalthazar

That is really not the point in what I commented...

March 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I misunderstood.

March 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.