1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας είναι κοντά σε μία …

"Ο άντρας είναι κοντά σε μία γάτα."

Translation:The man is near a cat.

September 20, 2016

30 Comments


wolfleis

κοντά sounds like contact and if you're close to something you're getting contact;)


Nikiccc

Nice, i really like that connections from Greek


LeonAchill

What does the 'σε' mean in this context? When I run it through google translate it means "in". And 'near' in English is one word anyway... Just trying to figure out the relation between these two words.


jaye16
Mod

In Greek, we need two words. "σε" is a sort of an all-purpose preposition used in place of many English prepositions.

Don't depend on one dictionary. Try here with 7 together (including google)

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

And never trust dictionary translations of sentences...they are more often wrong than right.

Have you see our Forum where there are many more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


LeonAchill

Thanks, but what does 'proposition' mean? I'm finding this section really hard because it seems you have to learn a bunch of couplets which change all the time.

Thanks for the links, i'm looking at them now.


LeonAchill

For instance: Ο - the αντρας - maj ειναι - is κοντα -near σε - ? μια - a γατα - cat


jaye16
Mod

You asked above why English only had one word to express "near" and I told you Greek needed two words.

"κοντά σε"

"σε" is the prepostion used with "κοντά". As you you would say in English for example...I'm sitting "at" the table. Why do you us "at" and not "on" or "in" or "under"? The preposition "at" gives you the picture of where I'm sitting. SEE you use prepostions all the time in English.

SO:

Ο = the αντρας = man ειναι = is κοντα σε = near μια = a γατα = cat


jaye16
Mod

Please reread what I wrote...It's prepositions = https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

Your best bet is to use the Drop Down hints to do the translations and not try to figure out every tidbit of grammar.

The Duolingo method is to have you learn how to express things in the new language.


jaye16
Mod

And this is very important this question has already been asked and answered twice on this page.

Here are the rules for using Duolingo

Some simple hints to get you started:

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an TIPS. Click on that.

3 Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works.


MarianoRom295473

It told me "He is next to a cat" is wrong. Next to is by the side or close, i didn't thing there would be a problem. Just so you know in case you want to fix that. If not, is still a good exercise


jaye16
Mod

"Next to" means on one side while "near" "κοντά" could be in front, in back or beside. Slight difference I know but the word being taught is "near".


Dekias1

Thus, the best translation for κοντά σε is "near", while the one for δίπλα σε is "next to"... Am I right?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's correct.


DusoKlimo

Next to a cat is wrong (in English maybe)? Thanks


jaye16
Mod

"Next to" is not the same as "near". To use "next to" it would mean on one side or the other...left /right. "Near" just means...Near but not whcih side.


dillesuzbruk

Would I am near a cat be εγώ είμαι κοντά με μία γάτα?


jaye16
Mod

"Εγώ είμαι κοντά σε μία γάτα." "Είμαι κοντά σε μία γάτα." would be correct just be careful you have 'με' but I think you meant 'σε'. Also, you could use "μία" or "μία".


Coffee_Farmer

I think close to should be a right answer since it was accepted in a previous sentence.


jaye16
Mod

"close to" is also one of the accepted translations. Therefore, if your sentence was not accepted there was an error in another area. We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


PauloMuffato

I tried by a cat but it wasn't accepted.


D_..
Mod

    Doesn't 'by a cat' mean next to it, not near it?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.