"Ο άντρας είναι κοντά σε μία γάτα."

Translation:The man is near a cat.

September 20, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wolfleis

κοντά sounds like contact and if you're close to something you're getting contact;)


Nikiccc

Nice, i really like that connections from Greek


kewlmeat

That's helpful, thanks :)


LeonAchill

What does the 'σε' mean in this context? When I run it through google translate it means "in". And 'near' in English is one word anyway... Just trying to figure out the relation between these two words.


jaye16

In Greek, we need two words. "σε" is a sort of an all-purpose preposition used in place of many English prepositions.

Don't depend on one dictionary. Try here with 7 together (including google)

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

And never trust dictionary translations of sentences...they are more often wrong than right.

Have you see our Forum where there are many more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


LeonAchill

Thanks, but what does 'proposition' mean? I'm finding this section really hard because it seems you have to learn a bunch of couplets which change all the time.

Thanks for the links, i'm looking at them now.


LeonAchill

For instance: Ο - the αντρας - maj ειναι - is κοντα -near σε - ? μια - a γατα - cat


jaye16

You asked above why English only had one word to express "near" and I told you Greek needed two words.

"κοντά σε"

"σε" is the prepostion used with "κοντά". As you you would say in English for example...I'm sitting "at" the table. Why do you us "at" and not "on" or "in" or "under"? The preposition "at" gives you the picture of where I'm sitting. SEE you use prepostions all the time in English.

SO:

Ο = the αντρας = man ειναι = is κοντα σε = near μια = a γατα = cat


jaye16

Please reread what I wrote...It's prepositions = https://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

Your best bet is to use the Drop Down hints to do the translations and not try to figure out every tidbit of grammar.

The Duolingo method is to have you learn how to express things in the new language.


jaye16

And this is very important this question has already been asked and answered twice on this page.

Here are the rules for using Duolingo

Some simple hints to get you started:

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an TIPS. Click on that.

3 Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works.


MarianoRom295473

It told me "He is next to a cat" is wrong. Next to is by the side or close, i didn't thing there would be a problem. Just so you know in case you want to fix that. If not, is still a good exercise


jaye16

"Next to" means on one side while "near" "κοντά" could be in front, in back or beside. Slight difference I know but the word being taught is "near".


Dekias1

Thus, the best translation for κοντά σε is "near", while the one for δίπλα σε is "next to"... Am I right?


jaye16

Yes, that's correct.


DusoKlimo

Next to a cat is wrong (in English maybe)? Thanks


jaye16

"Next to" is not the same as "near". To use "next to" it would mean on one side or the other...left /right. "Near" just means...Near but not whcih side.


dillesuzbruk

Would I am near a cat be εγώ είμαι κοντά με μία γάτα?


jaye16

"Εγώ είμαι κοντά σε μία γάτα." "Είμαι κοντά σε μία γάτα." would be correct just be careful you have 'με' but I think you meant 'σε'. Also, you could use "μία" or "μία".


dillesuzbruk

Why not στην μία γάτα? Because it is μία and not η?


G.Georgopoulos

Στην=Σε+την.


Coffee_Farmer

I think close to should be a right answer since it was accepted in a previous sentence.


jaye16

"close to" is also one of the accepted translations. Therefore, if your sentence was not accepted there was an error in another area. We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


PauloMuffato

I tried by a cat but it wasn't accepted.


D_..

Doesn't 'by a cat' mean next to it, not near it?


froccaci

I have a problem with this exercise. I translated κοντά as 'close to' and it got marked as an error!


jaye16

"Close to" is one of the accepted translations. However, what you have done, and many learners do, is not look at your sentence carefully, nor at the reply given by Duolingo when your sentence is rejected but determine that a word or phrase was to blame when there was some other error that accounted for the rejection.

If you look at the top of this page where you'll see the correct translation you will see why your sentence was incorrect.

This is what you reported:

"The man is close to the cat"

This is the correct sentence.
"The man is near a cat."

Do you see the difference? It's very a small but very significant difference.

That's why in the Tips (see below) we have: *4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare the whole sentence you wrote with the answer given. Look at each word and each letter.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


froccaci

I did file a report but wanted to share anyway with the community to increase awareness. The learning may be compromised.


Manon305882

I don't understand why "next to" is not allowed here.


jaye16

It's not a correct translation because..."κοντά" **doesn't mean "next to". In addition this has been answered before on ths page. Please read the other comments before posting.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.