1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người ca sĩ khẳng định là tô…

"Người ca khẳng định tôi hát hay hơn ấy."

Translation:The singer affirms that I sing better than her.

September 20, 2016

23 Comments


ty2309

The singer confirms that I sing better than her


Polypsyches

Yeah, that's what I said and it didn't like "confirms". :(


wordgeek416

You should report it. Some of the translations are not the best.


Mu6OVm

But affirm is not the same as confirm, is it?


Andy499355

The nuance is different, but they have similar meanings, and "confirm" is used much more frequently and widely as a verb.


vngdhuyen

I don't think they can be interchangeable here.

  • khẳng định: to affirm, assert, claim, to state sthg as true.
  • xác nhận, xác định: to confirm, to prove or state the truth of sthg that was previously not completely certain.

Andy499355

Yes, but even if we mean "affirm", native English speakers often say "confirm" anyway.


wordgeek416

khẳng định 肯定


StewartMM

Why the 'người' here? I don't recall us using it for other professions or jobs (say, we weren't told to say 'người nhà khoa học' or 'người bác sĩ') in previous lessons.


tomleeaus

I'd always assumed that 'better' was 'tốt hơn'. Could someone explain to me what 'hay hơn' is, how it compares to 'tốt hơn', or whether 'tốt hơn' is even correct.


vngdhuyen

we say "hát hay", but never "hát tốt". consequently, it's "hát hay hơn" and not "hát tốt hơn".


Dan553966

Actually "better than she" is correct and grammatical but I doubt DL would accept it.


Mmoaa

sounds like 肯定 in cantonese... anyways


LeThinhChanHung

I think the question should be: "Cô ca sĩ khẳng định là tôi hát hay hơn cô ấy" because "sĩ" in Chinese literature means "người" so now (10/11/2020) the question includes 2 words mean "người".


Jonny243145

"là" can be omitted here right?


Mmoaa

Khẳng định sounds like 'kaan lik'


Chris-Owen

the action or process of affirming something or being affirmed. "he nodded in affirmation" Similar: assertion declaration statement proclamation pronouncement attestation assurance oath vow swearing avowal guarantee promise certification pledge deposition asseveration averment confirmation ratification endorsement defense Opposite: denial refutation

I NEVER use the word affirm. I am NEVER going to try to say it in Vietnamese. How about "confirms" instead?


RebeccaTsu

The correct translation in English of this sentence should be: The singer affirms that I sing better than she.


Chris-Owen

The T is missing from hát in the slow audio but clearly audible in the fast audio. Very confusing.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.