1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φρούτο των παιδιών."

"Το φρούτο των παιδιών."

Translation:The children's fruit.

September 20, 2016

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Doesn't fruit also mean "καρπός"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, ΄"φρούτα" και "καρπός" may be synonymous but they are not used interchangeably. Φρουτα / fruit is what use when you go to the market to buy apples, oranges etc, what you set on the table in a bowl etc. "Καρπός" is the technical and theoretical use: see karpos for a better understanding.


beebica

all of these translations need the apostrophe in English.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, but I don't know what you are asking.


StevenBehr3

Is there a reason "the children's fruits" is wrong? I don't see a reason we need to assume the children don't have a collection of individual fruits, though I may be misunderstanding the Greek.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there is a reason. If it were plural the Greek would have been plural "Τα φρούτα των παιδιών."

Here we have "Το φρούτο των παιδιών." which is singular so the English needs to be singular.


StevenBehr3

Oh yikes. Thank you!


jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ. Glad to be able to help.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.