1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Close the door."

"Close the door."

Translation:Κλείστε την πόρτα.

September 20, 2016

7 Comments


Juan_Humaran

Can't we drop the 'ν' here? Eg: Κλείσε τη πόρτα


Theo_Matrakas

No, because when the next word starts with vowel or κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ the use of -ν is compulsory!


JuanAntoni154283

Is this used for plural or singular?


Gwen465470

Κλείσε OR κλειστε ???


jaye16
Mod

Either one is correct. "Κλείσε" is you singular and "Κλείστε" is you plural/and or formal.

Both are accepted along with "Κλείνε" you singular and "Κλείνετε" you plural/and or formal just another way of saying the same thing.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.