"Close the door."

Translation:Κλείστε την πόρτα.

September 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juan_Humaran

Can't we drop the 'ν' here? Eg: Κλείσε τη πόρτα


Theo_Matrakas

No, because when the next word starts with vowel or κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ the use of -ν is compulsory!


Palitroche21

Is this used for plural or singular?


GwenBretagne

Κλείσε OR κλειστε ???


jaye16

Either one is correct. "Κλείσε" is you singular and "Κλείστε" is you plural/and or formal.

Both are accepted along with "Κλείνε" you singular and "Κλείνετε" you plural/and or formal just another way of saying the same thing.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.