"Take it!"

Translation:Πάρτε!

September 20, 2016

7 Comments


Juan_Humaran

How about "Πάρε!" and "Πάρε το!"?

September 20, 2016

doconnor80

Yes this should be added

December 3, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Could you please tell me in which skill that sentence was in so I can fix it? ^.^ It's one of those zombie sentences (I can't find it in the incubator.)

December 4, 2016

doconnor80

Hi Dimitra, I think it was in the Imperative Strengthen exercise

December 5, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Hm, it seems like this sentence was actually fixed in the incubator. But this is a known issue, some changes don't apply to Strengthen. We haven't figured out how to fix this yet, if we can. But I'm sure we will come up with something. Thank you for your comment, and your patience. ^.^

December 5, 2016

TonyToft

When do use παρε and when do I use παρτε? And does it matter?

February 1, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, it does matter ^.^ Πάρε is 2nd person singular (εσύ πάρε), Πάρτε is 2nd person plural (εσείς πάρτε). Πάρτε could also be referring to one person, but in formal speech. (for example, when you're referring to someone that's older, or a stranger, and you want to be polite) ^.^

February 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.