1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה שמח."

"אתה שמח."

Translation:You are happy.

September 20, 2016

19 Comments


mkmichael2

I'll be happy when I'm in downtown Jerusalem chatting like a local...


NaftaliFri1

Keep it up and you will :-)


nhdaly

It sounds like there are two syllables in מח. I'm hearing it as "may-yach". Is the ח pronounced as "yach"?


NaftaliFri1

Words that end with ח always have an "akh" sound at the end.

May-akh


Bowjest

What would the feminine form of שמח be?


JayStanton

It is שמחה smechah


TeribleT

From fluent-forever Hebrew Usage Notes: Vowel Diacritic: "Kamats" - when placed under a letter, the next sound will usually be /a/ , happy is שַׂמֵחַ


David.dages

I knew it because I know Hava Nagila.


Isaac_Luna_

Why does ש sound like "s" and not "sh" here?


Juli.Kaefer

Because ש has both sounds. They can be differentiated with dots on top. A Doto on the right means SH, a dot on the left means S.


TeribleT

From the learn nikud videos on Shalom tv, he explains easily how to figure syllables, pronunciation. And what they mean, https://youtu.be/ay5XwcuhtF4


TeribleT

And because I misunderstood your question and can't edit, I think you mean: Ḥet is one of the few Hebrew consonants that can take a vowel at the end of a word. This occurs when patach gnuva comes under the Ḥet at the end of the word. The combination is then pronounced rather than . For example: פתוח , and תפוח .

Read more: Khet (letter) https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Khet+%28letter%29&item_type=topic#ixzz58cTr6MkJ  Follow us: @RevolvyEarth on Twitter | RevolvyEarth on Facebook


TeribleT

Ḥet is one of the few Hebrew consonants that can take a vowel at the end of a word. This occurs when patach gnuva comes under the Ḥet at the end of the word. The combination is then pronounced rather than . For example: פתוח , and תפוח .

Read more: Khet (letter) https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Khet+%28letter%29&item_type=topic#ixzz58cTr6MkJ  Follow us: @RevolvyEarth on Twitter | RevolvyEarth on Facebook


noname631555

No hebrew keyboard, how to answer?


Avmo101

אתה שמח could mean "you are happy" on a factual basis or "are you happy?" Depending on the tone of voice. It gives me wrong answer for translation . Stupid


HikingHeather

I spelled שמח wrong because I couldn't remember how it was spelled and I made a guess of שמאח. Duolingo didn't tell me that I was wrong or that I even had a typo. This system is so broken. The only reason I found out is because I doubted I spelled it right and came to the sentence discussion. Filing a bug report for this flaw, or I would have gone on thinking שמאח is how you spelled it. Ridiculous.


Yana142215

There was no happy option

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.