"Τι είναι αδύνατο;"

Translation:What is impossible?

September 20, 2016

5 Comments


Juan_Humaran

I know that αδύνατος can also mean weak, but with this phrase is clearly not the case. That being said, and referring to 'weakness', what is the difference between 'αδύνατος' and 'αδύναμος'?

September 20, 2016

fotiosgaridis

As a noun

αδύνατος = thin

αδύναμος = weak

September 20, 2016

VasilisKrtz

αδύνατος also means "impossible"

while δυνατός can mean "possible"

September 24, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Hi Vasilis, not as a noun.

Impossible = αδύνατον as an adjective and it can be only neutral.

E.g. Είναι αδύνατο(ν) (impersonal verbal expression) = It is impossible

Είναι αδύνατος/αδύνατο (noun) = He is thin/It is thin (as neutral noun, e.g. when referring to an animal)

Same for δυνατός. (e.g. Είναι δυνατόν is different from Είναι δυνατός/είναι δυνατό)

September 27, 2016

Eanorel2

Impossible is not always neutral. You can also say for example "Αυτός ο συνδυασμός είναι αδύνατος" meaning "this combination is impossible". So "impossible" is αδύνατος, -η, -ο(ν).

Αδύνατος comes from the ancient greek word "δυνατός" which means powerful with the α- in the beginning showing lack of. So α-δύνατος means someone without power or something that is impossible to happen or thin (see https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%B4%CF%8D%CE%BD%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%82)

But we also say "Αυτός ο κωδικός είναι αδύναμος" meaning "this password is weak".

Αδύναμος comes from the ancient Greek word "δύναμις" which means power and the α- in the begining showing lack of. So α-δύναμος means someone without power (physical, constitutional, fianancial, e.t.c.) or in other words weak. (see https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CE%B4%CF%8D%CE%BD%CE%B1%CE%BC%CE%BF%CF%82)

So we say:

"Νιώθει αδύναμος από την αρρώστια" = he feels weak due to illness.

"Είναι αδύνατος από την αρρώστια" = He is thin because of the illness. (αδυνατίζω = I lose weight)

Also

"Ο συνδυασμός είναι αδύναμος". = The combination is weak.

"Ο συνδυασμός είναι αδύνατος" = The combination is impossible.

June 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.