"Wir haben Wasser."

Translation:We have water.

February 6, 2013

37 Comments


arisplus

Why is "We are having water." incorrect? The translation for "haben" is "(we/they) have/are having." I don't understand..

February 13, 2013

mimawbaubo

We are having water is a colloquial expression that means we are drinking it. Haben - to have ONLY refers to actual physical possession. It does not take on the other meanings that 'to have' has in English

December 15, 2015

kamzie

"We are having water" means something else than "We have water" and it would be probably translated differently to german.

February 23, 2013

JoshRuhnke

I'm using google translate and cross reference material here and also to add-lib lesson sentences to make sure i understand sentence structure. When i translated "we are having water" it comes out as "wir haben Wasser". Same as if i would say "we have water".... who's right? who's wrong?

January 9, 2014

benton.1

Google translate is a good resource, but you have to remember that its sentences are not always correct.

July 13, 2017

mizinamo

Also, it often tries to make sense out of things even if they are wrong, so using it to check things is even more unreliable.

July 14, 2017

Alchz

I think "We are having water", or "We are drinking water" would translate to "Wir trinken Wasser".

August 30, 2014

vikeyev

From what I have read, "we are having water" doesn't make sense in German. We are having water in English is equivalent to we are drinking water, which would be "Wir trinken Wasser" (if i recall correctly). This question needs "We have water" or "Wir haben Wasser".

Hope that was helpful.

April 20, 2015

HACKSCOMICON

This is really helpful. Thanks!

July 6, 2015

Sreevatsav3

Thanks a lot

October 22, 2017

Lilyofthev11

This is super helpful for me, thank you!

February 13, 2018

Ammar.ulIslam

you got it correct!

October 14, 2018

_ArranDouglas_

it is we have water because there is not word ARE there .

June 7, 2016

sparek

is/are having can mean is/are eating in English. Like - he is having an apple. But haben denotes just possession?

April 21, 2013

karlchen123

Yes. haben only indicates possession of sth. For eating and drinking we use the corresponding verbs essen and trinken ;-)

March 23, 2014

WiegehtesI

So i understand this correct if i wanted to say to a waitress: "we are having 3#2s with water and 1 w/o ice" would Not be "Wir haben..." it woud be?...

February 22, 2016

karlchen123

I guess "nehmen" (to take) would be an option: "Wir nehmen 3x die 2 mit Wasser und einmal ohne Eis." Otherwise you could always go for the "I'd like to have"-phrasing which would be "Ich hätte gern(e) ..."

February 24, 2016

arisplus

This would actually make sense to think about it this way. I know you're asking a question, but I think your insight is useful.

May 20, 2013

Brody116604

The translation that you have was improper grammar Please fix "We have got water" to "We have some water"

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

Thank you for the suggestion; "We have got some water" and "We have some water" are now also accepted.

January 23, 2018

Parker373188

We have water is physical possession

April 18, 2019

nastaran_r

what is the difference between "wir haben Wasser" and " wir haben das Wasser" ? are they same?

August 18, 2013

luisdfuentes

Wir haben Wasser: We have water --- Wir haben das Wasser: We have the water.

September 11, 2013

chrissycat15

I feel really stupid asking this.. but can someone tell me the difference between "ihr" and "sie"? Don't they both mean "they"?

January 1, 2015

maearioka_17

Why is "we are having water" incorrect?

July 25, 2015

AtalinaDove

Because in English 'having water' implies you are drinking water, which is an incorrect meaning for this German sentence.

January 25, 2016

ghaderi_sanaz

I don't know where I can find my comments to read them or answer ??

September 2, 2015

gdjskljhbso

Is the e in haben pronounced?

November 30, 2015

RainiNY

question regarding pronouncing certain consonants: such as 'b' 'd' and that pesky ;tsch'..: what is the correct way of pronouncing?

April 30, 2016

Wolfshape

I often hear "Ihr" and not "Wir" !

May 31, 2016

mucca12

If it was "Ihr" it would be "habt"

December 13, 2016

bobforce1

Whats the diferenc from haven and haben

July 9, 2016

Alex840744

Haven is not a word and Haben is in german.

March 6, 2017

Junaidabbas325

what is the difference between habt haben

September 4, 2018

Sechesin

Conjugation of the verb 'haben' based on the subject.

Ich habe- I have

Du hast - You have

Ihr habt - 'Y'all' have

Er / sie / es hat - He / she / it has

Wir / Sie haben - We / they have

Ihr verbs in particular will often be curveballs.

March 25, 2019

mizinamo

Ihr verbs in particular will often be curveballs.

Eh?

It's pretty regular for ihr forms to add -t; the only exception I can think of is ihr seid.

But ihr habt, ihr esst, ihr trinkt, ihr wisst, ihr müsst, ... are all formed completely regularly from haben, essen, trinken, wissen, müssen, ....

And even ihr tretet, ihr redet are regular except for the -et ending after a d/t sound. (Compare English, where "cooked" is pronounced like "cookt" and "tanned" like "tand", but "mended" and "plotted" have two syllables: the -e- of -ed is pronounced after a d/t sound.)

March 25, 2019

Sechesin

A friend warned me about this; "Americanisms," he called it. If a phrase used in English would sound awkward in a literal context, it probably won't work in German. "Ich verstehe (I understand)" not "Ich sehe (I see)," for instance. Yet Americans tend to try literal translations enough that he has to be prepared for them.

If you tell a waiter "we are having water," in a literal context, you are already in possession of water so the waiter has no reason to bring you anyway. German will have its own colloquialisms to navigate later.

March 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.