"Wir haben Wasser."

Translation:We have water.

2/6/2013, 4:24:56 PM

32 Comments


arisplus

Why is "We are having water." incorrect? The translation for "haben" is "(we/they) have/are having." I don't understand..

2/13/2013, 10:56:37 PM

mimawbaubo

We are having water is a colloquial expression that means we are drinking it. Haben - to have ONLY refers to actual physical possession. It does not take on the other meanings that 'to have' has in English

12/15/2015, 7:19:45 PM

kamzie

"We are having water" means something else than "We have water" and it would be probably translated differently to german.

2/23/2013, 9:51:57 AM

JoshRuhnke

I'm using google translate and cross reference material here and also to add-lib lesson sentences to make sure i understand sentence structure. When i translated "we are having water" it comes out as "wir haben Wasser". Same as if i would say "we have water".... who's right? who's wrong?

1/9/2014, 9:40:56 PM

benton.1

Google translate is a good resource, but you have to remember that its sentences are not always correct.

7/13/2017, 6:20:50 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Also, it often tries to make sense out of things even if they are wrong, so using it to check things is even more unreliable.

7/14/2017, 1:19:51 PM

Alchz

I think "We are having water", or "We are drinking water" would translate to "Wir trinken Wasser".

8/30/2014, 5:09:33 PM

vikeyev

From what I have read, "we are having water" doesn't make sense in German. We are having water in English is equivalent to we are drinking water, which would be "Wir trinken Wasser" (if i recall correctly). This question needs "We have water" or "Wir haben Wasser".

Hope that was helpful.

4/20/2015, 1:58:28 AM

HACKSCOMICON

This is really helpful. Thanks!

7/6/2015, 7:24:41 PM

Sreevatsav3

Thanks a lot

10/22/2017, 2:26:57 PM

Lilyofthev11

This is super helpful for me, thank you!

2/13/2018, 9:27:31 AM

Ammar825299

you got it correct!

10/14/2018, 8:18:11 AM

_ArranDouglas_

it is we have water because there is not word ARE there .

6/7/2016, 1:34:29 PM

sparek

is/are having can mean is/are eating in English. Like - he is having an apple. But haben denotes just possession?

4/21/2013, 4:52:30 AM

karlchen123

Yes. haben only indicates possession of sth. For eating and drinking we use the corresponding verbs essen and trinken ;-)

3/23/2014, 11:17:55 AM

WiegehtesI

So i understand this correct if i wanted to say to a waitress: "we are having 3#2s with water and 1 w/o ice" would Not be "Wir haben..." it woud be?...

2/22/2016, 10:13:21 PM

karlchen123

I guess "nehmen" (to take) would be an option: "Wir nehmen 3x die 2 mit Wasser und einmal ohne Eis." Otherwise you could always go for the "I'd like to have"-phrasing which would be "Ich h├Ątte gern(e) ..."

2/24/2016, 6:47:59 PM

arisplus

This would actually make sense to think about it this way. I know you're asking a question, but I think your insight is useful.

5/20/2013, 2:04:52 PM

Brody116604

The translation that you have was improper grammar Please fix "We have got water" to "We have some water"

1/23/2018, 2:49:21 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Thank you for the suggestion; "We have got some water" and "We have some water" are now also accepted.

1/23/2018, 3:24:18 AM

nastaran_r

what is the difference between "wir haben Wasser" and " wir haben das Wasser" ? are they same?

8/18/2013, 6:39:53 PM

luisdfuentes

Wir haben Wasser: We have water --- Wir haben das Wasser: We have the water.

9/11/2013, 6:36:34 PM

chrissycat15

I feel really stupid asking this.. but can someone tell me the difference between "ihr" and "sie"? Don't they both mean "they"?

1/1/2015, 6:16:33 PM

ghaderi_sanaz

I don't know where I can find my comments to read them or answer ??

9/2/2015, 8:17:32 PM

gdjskljhbso

Is the e in haben pronounced?

11/30/2015, 10:11:42 PM

RainiNY

question regarding pronouncing certain consonants: such as 'b' 'd' and that pesky ;tsch'..: what is the correct way of pronouncing?

4/30/2016, 7:55:13 AM

Wolfshape

I often hear "Ihr" and not "Wir" !

5/31/2016, 3:33:17 PM

mucca12

If it was "Ihr" it would be "habt"

12/13/2016, 2:07:03 PM

bobforce1

Whats the diferenc from haven and haben

7/9/2016, 12:43:06 AM

Alex840744

Haven is not a word and Haben is in german.

3/6/2017, 11:03:27 PM

JunaidAbba3

what is the difference between habt haben

9/4/2018, 7:53:13 AM

Lynne852301

I'm not confused.except as to why i have to scream before you understand me!

9/11/2018, 2:48:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.