1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Wasser."

"Wir haben Wasser."

Translation:We have water.

February 6, 2013

71 Comments


arisplus

Why is "We are having water." incorrect? The translation for "haben" is "(we/they) have/are having." I don't understand..


mimawbaubo

We are having water is a colloquial expression that means we are drinking it. Haben - to have ONLY refers to actual physical possession. It does not take on the other meanings that 'to have' has in English


JonathanCo714169

But Duolingo is very inconsistent/bias with colloquial expressions. It should accept them all, because some of us native speakers come from different dialects.


FaraazAshraf

...but "wir haben Wasser" does not mean "we are having water". It's not just a different way of saying it or something since they mean completely different things


kamzie

"We are having water" means something else than "We have water" and it would be probably translated differently to german.


mohrchen

No it would not. "Wir haben Wasser" can also be "We are having water", as long as you don't mean "We are drinking water".


abhinav4848

But then again, duo takes into consideration, the most common usage of a sentence.


surendrasi17

I with your opinion because it is true


lambinate

You should make that clear in the lesson, I was totally confused.


JoshRuhnke

I'm using google translate and cross reference material here and also to add-lib lesson sentences to make sure i understand sentence structure. When i translated "we are having water" it comes out as "wir haben Wasser". Same as if i would say "we have water".... who's right? who's wrong?


Nece734894

Googles not always Right...


benton.1

Google translate is a good resource, but you have to remember that its sentences are not always correct.


mizinamo

Also, it often tries to make sense out of things even if they are wrong, so using it to check things is even more unreliable.


Alchz

I think "We are having water", or "We are drinking water" would translate to "Wir trinken Wasser".


Margaret3535

I made the same mistake, does anyone have an explanation


vikeyev

From what I have read, "we are having water" doesn't make sense in German. We are having water in English is equivalent to we are drinking water, which would be "Wir trinken Wasser" (if i recall correctly). This question needs "We have water" or "Wir haben Wasser".

Hope that was helpful.


HACKSCOMICON

This is really helpful. Thanks!


Lilyofthev11

This is super helpful for me, thank you!


VijayGopal5

As far I know we are having water is not grammatically correct in English instead we can say "we are drinking water" or "we have water", so while translating to german we should take "we are drinking water" which results to "Wir trinken Wasser" or"Wir habe Wasser". Hope I am correct in both langs.


_ArranDouglas_

it is we have water because there is not word ARE there .


nialler_1D

even i am confused!


sparek

is/are having can mean is/are eating in English. Like - he is having an apple. But haben denotes just possession?


karlchen123

Yes. haben only indicates possession of sth. For eating and drinking we use the corresponding verbs essen and trinken ;-)


WiegehtesI

So i understand this correct if i wanted to say to a waitress: "we are having 3#2s with water and 1 w/o ice" would Not be "Wir haben..." it woud be?...


karlchen123

I guess "nehmen" (to take) would be an option: "Wir nehmen 3x die 2 mit Wasser und einmal ohne Eis." Otherwise you could always go for the "I'd like to have"-phrasing which would be "Ich hätte gern(e) ..."


arisplus

This would actually make sense to think about it this way. I know you're asking a question, but I think your insight is useful.


Brody116604

The translation that you have was improper grammar Please fix "We have got water" to "We have some water"


mizinamo

Thank you for the suggestion; "We have got some water" and "We have some water" are now also accepted.


maearioka_17

Why is "we are having water" incorrect?


AtalinaDove

Because in English 'having water' implies you are drinking water, which is an incorrect meaning for this German sentence.


Lilyofthev11

In German language 'We are having water' is an incorrect one buuut in English it's correct, German doesn't use words like 'We are having water' or others but they throw away the 'ing' word from 'having' (In this case at least) and turn it into 'have' word so it's more unique (At least for me...)


ghaderi_sanaz

I don't know where I can find my comments to read them or answer ??


gdjskljhbso

Is the e in haben pronounced?


RainiNY

question regarding pronouncing certain consonants: such as 'b' 'd' and that pesky ;tsch'..: what is the correct way of pronouncing?


Wolfshape

I often hear "Ihr" and not "Wir" !


mucca12

If it was "Ihr" it would be "habt"


bobforce1

Whats the diferenc from haven and haben


Alex840744

Haven is not a word and Haben is in german.


Junaidabbas325

what is the difference between habt haben


Sechesin

Conjugation of the verb 'haben' based on the subject.

Ich habe- I have

Du hast - You have

Ihr habt - 'Y'all' have

Er / sie / es hat - He / she / it has

Wir / Sie haben - We / they have

Ihr verbs in particular will often be curveballs.


mizinamo

Ihr verbs in particular will often be curveballs.

Eh?

It's pretty regular for ihr forms to add -t; the only exception I can think of is ihr seid.

But ihr habt, ihr esst, ihr trinkt, ihr wisst, ihr müsst, ... are all formed completely regularly from haben, essen, trinken, wissen, müssen, ....

And even ihr tretet, ihr redet are regular except for the -et ending after a d/t sound. (Compare English, where "cooked" is pronounced like "cookt" and "tanned" like "tand", but "mended" and "plotted" have two syllables: the -e- of -ed is pronounced after a d/t sound.)


Sechesin

A friend warned me about this; "Americanisms," he called it. If a phrase used in English would sound awkward in a literal context, it probably won't work in German. "Ich verstehe (I understand)" not "Ich sehe (I see)," for instance. Yet Americans tend to try literal translations enough that he has to be prepared for them.

If you tell a waiter "we are having water," in a literal context, you are already in possession of water so the waiter has no reason to bring you anyway. German will have its own colloquialisms to navigate later.


Parker373188

We have water is physical possession


Shalini703052

In sentence'ihr trinkt das wasser' the article 'das' is used.Why have'nt we used the article in the sentence ' Wir haben wasser'.


mizinamo

das Wasser = the water

Wasser = water.

So Ihr trinkt das Wasser = You are drinking the water (i.e. a particular quantity of water that is known to the listener).

And Wir haben Wasser = We have water. (In general -- not a specific, known quantity)

As in English, so also in German, "the water" / das Wasser (definite) is not the same as "water" / Wasser (indefinite).


ElosKim

When we use habt/haben?


mizinamo

Have a look at the conjugation of that verb and which subject uses which form here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes (the last section, "Ich habe Brot").


ShubhamN19

Why is "w" in "Wasser" capitalised? Is that a rule?


benton.1

All nouns are capitalized in German.


AliciaWald1

Haden is have wasser is water


nastaran_r

what is the difference between "wir haben Wasser" and " wir haben das Wasser" ? are they same?


luisdfuentes

Wir haben Wasser: We have water --- Wir haben das Wasser: We have the water.


Massinissa11

Wir haben wasser is we have water and wir haben das wasser is we have the water


chrissycat15

I feel really stupid asking this.. but can someone tell me the difference between "ihr" and "sie"? Don't they both mean "they"?


Christekotze

As far as I undertand Sie is used to address close friends (you, plural) like ya'll... and Sie is they


AtalinaDove

Sie is used when addressing someone formally (so not a close friend, you would address them with 'du'), and also means both 'she' and 'they'.

Ihr is used to mean 'you' when addressing a group, like 'y'all'.


Lilyofthev11

No, Sie is she, pretty sure you don't listen Duo


Lilyofthev11

Ihr means i and Sie means she, just remember that Sie almost have the same spelling with she Ihr starts with I... That's how i remember words and languages...


mizinamo

ihr does not mean "I".


Otakudere_

Well, I just put "We have water" so, I don't really see a problem. I did read the comments though.


Lynne852301

I'm not confused.except as to why i have to scream before you understand me!


sudevsen

This sounded like "We're having water"


FrankelPopankel

How is this the first time that I noticed it's "wir" rather than "wie" which my friends who speak a South American German dialect say?


Juliana445094

I don't think that saying "We're having water" is technically gramatically correct.


VegaWinnfi

I type "we do have water" is wrong. The translation for haben is written as "do have"


Juliana445094

I thought "Ihr" was "I".


Parker373188

Ihr is you and ich is i


Lslcurlz

He speaks too fast

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.