"Hány és hány férfi áll a megállóban?"

Translation:How many women and men are standing at the stop?

September 20, 2016

8 Comments


AndyL.3

Bus is not necessary

September 20, 2016

Martybet

No "Bus" should not even be used here "megálló" could equally be a train or a tram stop

October 4, 2016

River_guavs

Is it necessary to repeat 'hány twice in hungarian? In english we will often say, "how many women and men are standing...".

Also, unless the stop had a shelter I would be more likely to use "at the stop" rather than "in the stop". Whether I am inside of or outside of the stop i could still say "at the stop". Does the inessive case also translate to "at"? Or is there another case that is more specefic towards meaning at something without being in it or on it?

October 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Like in English you can either say "hány nő és férfi" - "how many women and men" or "hány nő és hány férfi" - "how many women and how many men" if you want separate numbers, for instance.

In Hungarian you refer to waiting for a bus at the stop as megállóban. Maybe think of it as "inside the area where you can board the bus". If you say megállónál (lit. "by the stop"), it sounds like you're hanging around next to the stop and don't actually wait for the bus.

November 9, 2016

btiirwin

Is 'hany' always followed by a singular noun and singular verb? In English it is followed by plurals. Is this like 'sok'?

November 1, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, it's like sok. It's an indication on the number of people, so you go on with singular grammar.

November 9, 2016

Patrycja649931

Shouldn't it be megállón rather than megállóban?

April 4, 2018

RyagonIV

No, although that would be logical, considering it's állomáson. :´)
The waiting area of a megálló is considered being megállóban.

April 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.