"Τα ξένα παιδιά."

Translation:The foreign children.

September 20, 2016

6 Comments


Juan_Humaran

"The strange kids" would be ok, right? But I suppose it depends on the context, and with isolated sentences there is no context.

I still have a conflict with this adjective. Being 'ξένο' both 'foreign' and 'strange', AND having as well 'περίεργο' for both 'curious' and 'strange'.

September 20, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, rather complicated. "the strange kids" would be the "odd, unusual".

September 20, 2016

kirakrakra

ξένος, adj. is 1 foreign 2 strange in the sense of belonging to other people, unknown (άγνωστος) 3. irrelevant (άσχετος) I suggest: foreign children or unknown children

περίεργος is 1 curios to learn, to know 2. curious, indiscrete 3 curious (παράξενος) strange like funny looking or odd or queer

note ξένος and παράξενος = too much ξένος, that is very strange, peculiar, eccentric

March 9, 2017

sensorium24

what is the female word for this? ξενη or ξενα

March 6, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's ξένη. Ο ξένος-Η ξένη- Το ξένο. Ξένα is the plural neuter

March 6, 2017

ANna611657

Odd English translation

May 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.