1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her legs are long."

"Her legs are long."

Translation:Ses jambes sont longues.

February 6, 2013

14 Comments


Sitesurf

The French usually say "Elle a de longues jambes" - rather than "ses jambes sont longues"


Neferaman

but that makes no sense, why not "des" then? Why use de with plurals?


Louradour5

Unfortunately seven years later, still not accepted ..22 Feb 2020.


howcheng

That's because it's not accurate translation of the sentence. "She has long legs" and "Her legs are long" may mean the same, but the grammar is different.


Louradour5

Probably, but 'ses jambes sont longues' is an odd way to describe a person's legs. This sentence is not good French.


Bergamote

Her arms are wicked and her legs are long, when she moves my head screams out this song, Hello !


Kev460254

Thought 'son' could be M or F ?


Sitesurf

Provided the object possessed is masculine and singular, yes: son pied, son cou, son genou = his/her/its foot/neck/knee

But "jambes" is feminine and plural, so you need "ses jambes" : his/her/its legs.


calcaborn

I had "Elle a les jambes longues" but this was rejected. Why?


Sitesurf

Or "elle a de longues jambes", both should be accepted (elle a les yeux bleus = ses yeux sont bleus...). This is the most common formula to describe a person.


Kobayashileon

If we say "Ses jambes sont longues", there is not any indication that the subject of the sentence is female, right? It can be translated into English as both "Her legs are long" or "His legs are long," I guess?


Louradour5

even its legs, for an animal for example ?


Kobayashileon

Can "Ses jambes sont longues" be translated as "Its legs are long" to indicate the legs of an animal?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.