"Her legs are long."

Translation:Ses jambes sont longues.

February 6, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf

The French usually say "Elle a de longues jambes" - rather than "ses jambes sont longues"


MN7870

but that makes no sense, why not "des" then? Why use de with plurals?


Bergamote

Her arms are wicked and her legs are long, when she moves my head screams out this song, Hello !


Kobayashileon

If we say "Ses jambes sont longues", there is not any indication that the subject of the sentence is female, right? It can be translated into English as both "Her legs are long" or "His legs are long," I guess?


Louradour5

even its legs, for an animal for example ?


Kobayashileon

Can "Ses jambes sont longues" be translated as "Its legs are long" to indicate the legs of an animal?


Louradour5

No, an animal doesn't have 'jambes' but 'pattes'. It's the same thing however but for an animal.


Kev460254

Thought 'son' could be M or F ?


Sitesurf

Provided the object possessed is masculine and singular, yes: son pied, son cou, son genou = his/her/its foot/neck/knee

But "jambes" is feminine and plural, so you need "ses jambes" : his/her/its legs.


_AvidLearner_

whatever tips Sitesurf gives must be paid attention to, they are valuable tips, he is a contributor to the french course

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.