"Who is looking for a judge?"

Translation:Ki keres bírót?

September 20, 2016

12 Comments


MethodGT

Why can't it be "Ki egy bírót keres?"

September 20, 2016

Hulk014

That would be "Ki keres (egy) bírót?". But in some cases "a" can be leave out in Hungarian.

Note: Verbs always follow interrogratives ( What - Mi?, Who-Ki/Kit?, Where-Hol? ect )

September 20, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Is ki bírót keres incorrect? If so, how?

October 3, 2016

RyagonIV

Might help if you read earlier comments here. :)
But I'll take this opportunity to elaborate a bit. If you have a question word, you want to put the focus of the sentence on that. You're interested in who is looking for the judge. In Hungarian, focus is determined by the verb: the things that are directly in front of the verb are the focal point in your sentence. So ki and keres have to stick together.
You are left with two possible structures here: "Ki keres (egy) bírót?" and "(Egy) bírót ki keres?"

October 16, 2016

ErikAnderson3

By extension from your explanation, then, if one is asking "who is looking for a judge (and not an eggplant or an elephant)?", with the emphasis of the question on the object of the verb, then the bírót would come just before the verb, yes?

October 16, 2016

RyagonIV

That.. might stretch it a bit. I have trouble thinking of a situation where you might ask that question without really wanting to know who is looking. If you want to put more emphasis on the judge, you say "Bírót ki keres?" (nem pedig padlizsánt vagy elefántot).

October 16, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Thank you, that's a very informative and helpful explanation. :)

October 16, 2016

JimmRepp

How about if a group is looking for a judge: "Kik keresnek bírót?"???

July 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, that's good as well. :)

July 31, 2017

RoNagyCacao

why is the article absent? Is "a birót" wrong?

July 12, 2018

RyagonIV

"A bírót" is wrong, because the Hungarian a is the definite article, equal to the English "the". (Also you'd need definite conjugation here in that case.)

Why is the article missing? Because the person is not looking for a certain judge (which would require the definite article a), and he doesn't care about how many judges he's looking for, just that he ends up with some judge. It's more important what he's looking for than how many. But you can also say "Ki keres egy bírót?" if you want to ask "Who is looking for (exactly) one judge?"

July 12, 2018

RoNagyCacao

Thank you! :)

July 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.