"Bien qu'il soit pauvre, il est heureux."

Translation:Even though he is poor, he is happy.

February 6, 2013

8 Comments


Sitesurf

The "o" sound in "pauvre" should be pronounced like "coast", not "cost" (except in Marseilles, maybe)

February 6, 2013

FrenchAddict7

I don't get why we can't just use est instead of soit...

July 1, 2014

impulsief

Because of bien que... It is a conjunction which is using with subjunctive and which is about subjectivity

August 26, 2014

robynbs

Think of the translation this way, "Though he be poor, he is happy"

September 8, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Thanks :)

September 8, 2014

arcusimpetus

I'd imagine that bien que is an expression that triggers the subjunctive, like how "though" in archaic English triggers the subjunctive. Shakespere says: "Murder, though it have no tongue, will speak." (not "has no tongue")

December 1, 2014

ReidHT

And that is the most important thing ;)

October 22, 2014

Wonderboy6

Seems like theres no rule for when soit voie aie ends in either t or e

February 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.