1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bien qu'il soit pauvre, il e…

"Bien qu'il soit pauvre, il est heureux."

Translation:Even though he is poor, he is happy.

February 6, 2013

8 Comments


Sitesurf

The "o" sound in "pauvre" should be pronounced like "coast", not "cost" (except in Marseilles, maybe)


FrenchAddict7

I don't get why we can't just use est instead of soit...


impulsief

Because of bien que... It is a conjunction which is using with subjunctive and which is about subjectivity


robynbs

Think of the translation this way, "Though he be poor, he is happy"


arcusimpetus

I'd imagine that bien que is an expression that triggers the subjunctive, like how "though" in archaic English triggers the subjunctive. Shakespere says: "Murder, though it have no tongue, will speak." (not "has no tongue")


ReidHT

And that is the most important thing ;)


Wonderboy6

Seems like theres no rule for when soit voie aie ends in either t or e

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.