1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi sống vì cô ấy tồn tại."

"Tôi sống ấy tồn tại."

Translation:I live because she exists.

September 20, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

dragix

Dramatic

October 1, 2016

Peter630208

This about his mom?


DannyTranter

This is a great premise for a drama guys. Let's do it.


yenie7

I don't think this is the right use of tồn tại. This word is supposed to be applied to inanimate objects, like a building that still exists after an earthquake. To apply it to a person is considered rude. For instance, applying tồn tại to describe an elderly man who is stubbornly hanging onto life even though he is so old.


Songve

Interesting. A native speaker said it is okay to use when referring to a person but it has other meanings. I didn't understand what she meant. Can others weigh in on the meaning and use?


Uzunelle

Then she's probably your mother.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.