1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi sống vì cô ấy tồn tại."

"Tôi sống ấy tồn tại."

Translation:I live because she exists.

September 20, 2016

16 Comments


Peter630208

This about his mom?


DannyTranter

This is a great premise for a drama guys. Let's do it.


yenie7

I don't think this is the right use of tồn tại. This word is supposed to be applied to inanimate objects, like a building that still exists after an earthquake. To apply it to a person is considered rude. For instance, applying tồn tại to describe an elderly man who is stubbornly hanging onto life even though he is so old.


Uzunelle

Then she's probably your mother.


H9v01

ton tai 存在?


CUE543705

What is 'exists'?


Redranger21

Answer is I live because she exsits. Really!


PhamBryan

This sounds like what a simp would say


Leah53476

Its exist not exists

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.