"Tôisốngấytồntại."

Translation:I live because she exists.

2 years ago

9 Comments


dragix
dragix

Dramatic

2 years ago

Peter630208

This about his mom?

1 year ago

DannyTranter

This is a great premise for a drama guys. Let's do it.

2 years ago

yenie7
yenie7

I don't think this is the right use of tồn tại. This word is supposed to be applied to inanimate objects, like a building that still exists after an earthquake. To apply it to a person is considered rude. For instance, applying tồn tại to describe an elderly man who is stubbornly hanging onto life even though he is so old.

2 years ago

Songve

Interesting. A native speaker said it is okay to use when referring to a person but it has other meanings. I didn't understand what she meant. Can others weigh in on the meaning and use?

8 months ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Vivo per lei!

1 year ago

WanJafo
WanJafo

No I don't. Lol

2 years ago

HelloMichaelh

So deep.

1 year ago

Redranger21

Answer is I live because she exsits. Really!

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.