1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes no tendrían dinero."

"Ustedes no tendrían dinero."

Translation:You would not have money.

February 6, 2013

36 Comments


Esparver

Why is "You would have no money" wrong?

February 6, 2013

rspreng

In terms of grammar, the verb is negated, not the noun. In practical terms, not a big difference. To Duo's robotic teacher, maybe ;)

February 6, 2013

milus38

It was accepted for me, 5 jul 14

July 5, 2014

ClassiDuo

The sentences in this lesson feel incomplete; it might help if at least some of them had an additional clause to make them more explicable. The sentence above seems to imply that "ustedes" do in fact "tienen dinero," but that they would not if it were not for some other factor e.g. parental support.

October 25, 2015

BoredWithDuoNow

I agree. 'You wouldn't have money.', is not a stand alone sentence. It begs further information.

June 4, 2017

Foomancrue

"You had not have money" is not proper English

November 7, 2015

mojavejeeper

Inserting "any" is usually accepted. I make no guarantees. This the the DL universe and therefore, tempermental.

January 4, 2016

DaveNewhouse

my first pass I got it wrong. It said I did not say ANY. the second time I again did not use any and it accepted it. I think sometimes they just want me to type!!! :)

August 17, 2017

Bruce768614

Duo accepts that answer now. 1/20/2019

January 20, 2019

vandermonde

This could also be "you couldn't have money" or "You must not have money" right?

September 13, 2013

neiht20

No because "couldn't" is "no podría/podía" and "must not" depends on context.

March 13, 2014

Laragazza215994

You couldn't have money= no pueden tener dinero.

You must not have money: no deben tener dinero

August 26, 2017

Tomk123

" You would not have any money" is much more likely in English, but I suppose it would not be accepted.

December 19, 2014

Marcelo.Barbosa

I don't think so. "You would not have any money" implies they wouldn't have money at all, while the sentence in spanish could also mean that they wouldn't have enough money for a certain purpose, for example "you wouldn't have money to buy that car".

December 9, 2015

Bruce768614

That is actually accepted.

January 23, 2019

Guiguiroro

They wasn't accepted whiles ustedes is plural?...

January 30, 2015

neiht20

Ellos/Ellas=They

Ustedes=you (plural)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subpro.htm

February 6, 2015

kdammers

Can any-one explain why there is no "ningun/o"? If it were in there, would it have a different meaning?

January 13, 2016

neiht20

If you said "no tendrían ningún dinero" then it would mean "you would not have any money", so... similar meaning, but you're adding in a word that wasn't in the original sentence.

February 27, 2016

BreannaHar3

Why would the correct answer say the noun should be 'you'? I've learned thay Usted is you (formal), and Ustedes is they (formal). Also the verb tendrían has the ending for 'they' whereas tendrías would be for 'you'.

June 20, 2016

MaggiePye

You've learned that wrong, I'm afraid. There's no such thing as a formal "they"--Ustedes is the plural way to say "you". In much of the Spanish-speaking world, it is both formal and informal. (Duolingo follows this usage.)

Just as "usted" uses the third-person singular form of the verb (the same as for "he" and "she"), "ustedes" uses the third-person plural form of the verb (the same as for "they"). That does not make it mean "they," though.

August 26, 2017

Laragazza215994

Ustedes is not "they". They means "ellos"

August 26, 2017

jeninesnarr

I put "You all would not have money. Ustedes means you plural. I usually put "You all" for that and it is accepted.

June 15, 2017

rlp954181

I have listened to many other programs that teach Spanish and find that duo has the worst and at times impossible to understand! They should have Speakers from Spain who enunciate correctly, were learning Spanish, not Mexican or central or Cuban etc. If wr learn Spanish correctly we can go to any Spanish speaking country and converse.

March 16, 2019

nicholas.a650100

"They would not have money" should be correct too since the form is Ustedes

July 7, 2019

bozokluoglu

True story

March 16, 2017

Elin10921

I wrote "You shouldn't have money". It wasn't accepted. But is it wrong?

November 10, 2018

chetinho

I think Duolingo has a mean streak! :-)

December 12, 2014

sawsan555

oomg too much grammar at the end of the tree. i'm losing my mindd!

April 4, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

I was losing my mind to if you go to studyspanish.com click on grammar and scroll down on the side there are units listed, click on unit 9 and it gives you a further understanding of the grammer at the bottom of the tree

November 30, 2015

lingomio

You wont have money was not accepted but wont can be short for wouldnt

June 5, 2015

neiht20

Not quite. "Won't"=will not, "wouldn't"=would not.

June 20, 2015

Alan145634

What is the difference between money and cash, in English they both mean coins, notes, or cards.....

May 30, 2016

neiht20

Cash refers to the physical currently, like bills and coins, but money refers to any currency you have. You could have a lot of money in your bank account, but have no cash on you.

July 13, 2016

MaggiePye

No, in English, cash is specifically not cards.

July 12, 2017

baitbuddy3

S

January 11, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.