"Ustedes no tendrían dinero."

Translation:You would not have money.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Esparver

Why is "You would have no money" wrong?

5 years ago

rspreng

In terms of grammar, the verb is negated, not the noun. In practical terms, not a big difference. To Duo's robotic teacher, maybe ;)

5 years ago

milus38

It was accepted for me, 5 jul 14

4 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

The sentences in this lesson feel incomplete; it might help if at least some of them had an additional clause to make them more explicable. The sentence above seems to imply that "ustedes" do in fact "tienen dinero," but that they would not if it were not for some other factor e.g. parental support.

3 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I agree. 'You wouldn't have money.', is not a stand alone sentence. It begs further information.

1 year ago

Foomancrue

"You had not have money" is not proper English

3 years ago

vandermonde

This could also be "you couldn't have money" or "You must not have money" right?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No because "couldn't" is "no podría/podía" and "must not" depends on context.

4 years ago

Guiguiroro

They wasn't accepted whiles ustedes is plural?...

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Ellos/Ellas=They

Ustedes=you (plural)

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subpro.htm

3 years ago

mojavejeeper

Inserting "any" is usually accepted. I make no guarantees. This the the DL universe and therefore, tempermental.

2 years ago

DaveNewhouse

my first pass I got it wrong. It said I did not say ANY. the second time I again did not use any and it accepted it. I think sometimes they just want me to type!!! :)

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Can any-one explain why there is no "ningun/o"? If it were in there, would it have a different meaning?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

If you said "no tendrían ningún dinero" then it would mean "you would not have any money", so... similar meaning, but you're adding in a word that wasn't in the original sentence.

2 years ago

BreannaHar3

Why would the correct answer say the noun should be 'you'? I've learned thay Usted is you (formal), and Ustedes is they (formal). Also the verb tendrían has the ending for 'they' whereas tendrías would be for 'you'.

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

You've learned that wrong, I'm afraid. There's no such thing as a formal "they"--Ustedes is the plural way to say "you". In much of the Spanish-speaking world, it is both formal and informal. (Duolingo follows this usage.)

Just as "usted" uses the third-person singular form of the verb (the same as for "he" and "she"), "ustedes" uses the third-person plural form of the verb (the same as for "they"). That does not make it mean "they," though.

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Ustedes is not "they". They means "ellos"

1 year ago

bozokluoglu

True story

1 year ago

JenineSnar

I put "You all would not have money. Ustedes means you plural. I usually put "You all" for that and it is accepted.

1 year ago

Elin10921

I wrote "You shouldn't have money". It wasn't accepted. But is it wrong?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.