1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont neuf filles et dix f…

"Ils ont neuf filles et dix fils."

Translation:They have nine daughters and ten sons.

February 6, 2013

55 Comments


Sitesurf

"Fils" should be pronounced FISS and not FIL (thread)


frenchieprof

Exactly. They pronounced it incorrectly.


appleplusy

is "dix" pronounce DISS instead of DEE too?


tessadonthunt

It is if it comes before a word beginning with a vowel, comme dix heures. If it doesn't, a la dix mois, it's "dee". Hope that helps!


Cafestpierre

Totally confused now - I would have thought it was dee feece


DianaM

You are correct.


buffalump21

Still not fixed.. I have reported it again!


porkcfish

Cette famille est-elle irlandaise?


BLPK

c'est Catholique


Mariann0923

so true, I've just wanted to write the same!


TanteGeorgette

I was wondering about this....


n6zs

So we can all hear that the audio is still incorrect after months. Can this be fixed? Or best removed? Thank you!!


votears

im here just to show my gratitude to this mother


Josh5now

I'm here to show my sympathy for her


lesliewilman

"Blessèd are those who die in the Lord, for they have rest from their labours." Epitaph, in a Norfolk church, to a lady who died at 42 after a similar achievement.


marisaolivia

this mistake was reported one month ago with Sitesurf, and still has not been corrected. [fis] not [fil] is the phonetic pronunciation of fils


jkitts

I thought sitesurf mentioned that sitesurf does not work for Duolingo. I thought those who do have a Capital M up by their language list and rankings.


[deactivated user]

    I am reporting it again today.


marianaevans

    Still wrong. Reporting it again.


votears

    I've seen those that last for more than one year


angelo000

    Still wrong until now. Reporting once more.


mphoenix12e

    Again, 28 Feb. 2014


Koolkaren

    And again. :(


Lechuza-chouette

    Et encore! M€rdr€!


Pastafarianist

    Still the same. Reported.


Ariaflame

    From reading other threads I think it is a lot harder for them to correct the audio, than it is to correct the text. Hopefully it is on the list of 'things to fix when we can do the audio corrections'


MauroQuil

    I want all my money back! ;)


hyahn5

    Vous me rendez de rire


Kimneumann

    It seems to me that filles and fils sounds are exchanged.


turner227

    I think the audio does not match the writing. That, or my French is intensely bad.


ozzychris

    Still incorrect - reported again


chrisriley

    I wonder if a French person could understand this phrase thrown at them without any context and the strange pronunciation?


Pantho1982

    If I hear the same sentence in Google translate, it sounds better!


lrchr2

    Still wrong 9th Feb 2014


wmlantern

    S'ils parlent vraiment de telle manière à Lutetia, alors ils sont fous, ces Parisiens (dixit Obelix) ;-)


bwojtyna

    Is there a reason that saying they have nine girls and ten boys is wrong? That seemed like a large family, so I was going with a schoolroom teacher, who has nine girls and ten boys…


jahernandez920

    I thought the same thing.


ChristelNG

    The audio is not accurate. Please fix it.


Alice54_Maree3.

    I agree.Because of the audio,I put---Neuf filles et dix fils---and was marked wrong.I reporte the pronunciation of fils some time back and will do so again


LukasB9

    Alice isn't "...neuf filles et dix fils." the "correct" answer here as above?


DianaM

    Yes, don't know what she means. The spelling of the incorrectly pronounced word happens to be the same as the spelling of the right one.


MarinaBura1

    So she has nine daughters and ten threads? Please fix the pronunciations of fils! It makes me cringe!


etkinrichard

    why is "filles" pronounced "fee"?


DianaM

    The double "l" is pronounced like a "y" in this case. This may help:

    http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/ll.htm


BLPK

    the incorrect audio is being reported again 9 April 2014, plus once again I notice in this stop the clutter message they give us a much clearer font. i'm going blind on their pale and tiny fonts for what we learners have to read.


saunarie

    total sound mix-up and as usual hearts are lost


DianaM

    Yes, they haven't fixed this one in over a year and it's really too bad, because it's early in the course and people who are just learning are learning it wrong! Still wrong as of 14May14


divaluisa

    Thanks. Pronunciation made me lose a heart. :(


VincentHocquet

    the pronunciation is not right


Aron89ification

    With the audio inconsistency, the only way to get this right is to either luck up or memorize the correct translation. Definitely needs fixing. (7/21/2014)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.