"Ils ont neuf filles et dix fils."

Translation:They have nine daughters and ten sons.

February 6, 2013

55 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"Fils" should be pronounced FISS and not FIL (thread)

February 6, 2013

frenchieprof

Exactly. They pronounced it incorrectly.

September 6, 2013

appleplusy

is "dix" pronounce DISS instead of DEE too?

November 20, 2013

tessadonthunt

It is if it comes before a word beginning with a vowel, comme dix heures. If it doesn't, a la dix mois, it's "dee". Hope that helps!

December 18, 2013

gtmckee

Thank you.

March 20, 2013

Cafestpierre

Totally confused now - I would have thought it was dee feece

February 18, 2014

DianaM

You are correct.

February 20, 2014

buffalump21

Still not fixed.. I have reported it again!

April 5, 2014

porkcfish

Cette famille est-elle irlandaise?

April 5, 2014

BLPK

c'est Catholique

April 10, 2014

Mariann0923

so true, I've just wanted to write the same!

August 12, 2013

TanteGeorgette

I was wondering about this....

January 16, 2014

SilvanWirz
Plus

correct!

March 5, 2014

n6zs
Mod

So we can all hear that the audio is still incorrect after months. Can this be fixed? Or best removed? Thank you!!

June 23, 2014

votears

im here just to show my gratitude to this mother

June 30, 2013

Josh5now

I'm here to show my sympathy for her

July 5, 2013

lesliewilman

"Blessèd are those who die in the Lord, for they have rest from their labours." Epitaph, in a Norfolk church, to a lady who died at 42 after a similar achievement.

October 19, 2013

marisaolivia

this mistake was reported one month ago with Sitesurf, and still has not been corrected. [fis] not [fil] is the phonetic pronunciation of fils

April 5, 2013

happybichon

I am reporting it again today.

May 18, 2013

marianaevans

Still wrong. Reporting it again.

May 31, 2013

jkitts

I thought sitesurf mentioned that sitesurf does not work for Duolingo. I thought those who do have a Capital M up by their language list and rankings.

December 1, 2013

votears

I've seen those that last for more than one year

July 6, 2013

angelo000

Still wrong until now. Reporting once more.

July 17, 2013

mphoenix12e

Again, 28 Feb. 2014

February 28, 2014

Sesostris

And again.

July 21, 2013

Koolkaren

And again. :(

August 1, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Et encore! M€rdr€!

August 16, 2013

Pastafarianist

Still the same. Reported.

August 9, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

From reading other threads I think it is a lot harder for them to correct the audio, than it is to correct the text. Hopefully it is on the list of 'things to fix when we can do the audio corrections'

April 7, 2014

MauroQuil

I want all my money back! ;)

August 30, 2013

hyahn5

Vous me rendez de rire

April 8, 2014

KatTancock

like ;)

September 29, 2013

Kimneumann

It seems to me that filles and fils sounds are exchanged.

February 11, 2014

turner227
Plus

I think the audio does not match the writing. That, or my French is intensely bad.

February 7, 2014

ozzychris

Still incorrect - reported again

January 9, 2014

chrisriley

I wonder if a French person could understand this phrase thrown at them without any context and the strange pronunciation?

January 10, 2014

Pantho1982

If I hear the same sentence in Google translate, it sounds better!

February 2, 2014

lrchr2

Still wrong 9th Feb 2014

February 9, 2014

wmlantern

S'ils parlent vraiment de telle manière à Lutetia, alors ils sont fous, ces Parisiens (dixit Obelix) ;-)

June 25, 2014

bwojtyna

Is there a reason that saying they have nine girls and ten boys is wrong? That seemed like a large family, so I was going with a schoolroom teacher, who has nine girls and ten boys…

January 13, 2015

jahernandez920

I thought the same thing.

January 30, 2015

ChristelNG

The audio is not accurate. Please fix it.

February 11, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

I agree.Because of the audio,I put---Neuf filles et dix fils---and was marked wrong.I reporte the pronunciation of fils some time back and will do so again

February 23, 2014

LukasB9

Alice isn't "...neuf filles et dix fils." the "correct" answer here as above?

March 6, 2014

DianaM

Yes, don't know what she means. The spelling of the incorrectly pronounced word happens to be the same as the spelling of the right one.

May 15, 2014

MarinaBura1

So she has nine daughters and ten threads? Please fix the pronunciations of fils! It makes me cringe!

March 13, 2014

etkinrichard

why is "filles" pronounced "fee"?

April 4, 2014

DianaM

The double "l" is pronounced like a "y" in this case. This may help:

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/ll.htm

April 4, 2014

BLPK

the incorrect audio is being reported again 9 April 2014, plus once again I notice in this stop the clutter message they give us a much clearer font. i'm going blind on their pale and tiny fonts for what we learners have to read.

April 10, 2014

maeveholian

Fils?????

April 24, 2014

saunarie

total sound mix-up and as usual hearts are lost

April 28, 2014

DianaM

Yes, they haven't fixed this one in over a year and it's really too bad, because it's early in the course and people who are just learning are learning it wrong! Still wrong as of 14May14

May 15, 2014

divaluisa

Thanks. Pronunciation made me lose a heart. :(

May 1, 2014

VincentHocquet

the pronunciation is not right

May 18, 2014

Aron89ification

With the audio inconsistency, the only way to get this right is to either luck up or memorize the correct translation. Definitely needs fixing. (7/21/2014)

July 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.