1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They continue."

"They continue."

Translation:Αυτοί συνεχίζουν.

September 20, 2016

5 Comments


gpbalis

wouldn't Αυτοί εξακολουθουν also work?


fotiosgaridis

Yes, it works... it is an accepted translation already.


gpbalis

ευχαριστώ Φωτη


ander.gd

Συνεχίζω is coming by adding the prefix συν to another word? If it does, which is that word and what does it mean? Ευχαριστώ πολύ


troll1995
Mod

It comes from συνεχής=continuous that comes from συνέχω<συν+έχω it's something like "having connection". So, συνεχίζω is actually συνέχω with a different ending, getting a different meaning. Συνέχω in modern greek means "join" in its transitive meaning.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.