"They continue."

Translation:Αυτοί συνεχίζουν.

9/20/2016, 10:45:55 AM

5 Comments


gpbalis

wouldn't Αυτοί εξακολουθουν also work?

9/20/2016, 10:45:55 AM

fotiosgaridis

Yes, it works... it is an accepted translation already.

9/20/2016, 12:47:16 PM

gpbalis

ευχαριστώ Φωτη

9/21/2016, 9:51:21 AM

ander.gd

Συνεχίζω is coming by adding the prefix συν to another word? If it does, which is that word and what does it mean? Ευχαριστώ πολύ

8/25/2017, 6:41:38 AM

troll1995
Mod

It comes from συνεχής=continuous that comes from συνέχω<συν+έχω it's something like "having connection". So, συνεχίζω is actually συνέχω with a different ending, getting a different meaning. Συνέχω in modern greek means "join" in its transitive meaning.

8/25/2017, 8:28:51 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.